KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Lowest no-toxic effect dose levels

Russian translation: наиболее низкие дозы, не оказывающие токсического влияния на организм


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lowest no-toxic effect dose levels
Russian translation:наиболее низкие дозы, не оказывающие токсического влияния на организм
Entered by: Natalie

13:47 Apr 1, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / pharmacology
English term or phrase: Lowest no-toxic effect dose levels
Lowest no-toxic effect dose levels - как это корректно выразить по-русски?
Serge Driamov
Belarus
наиболее низкие дозы, не оказывающие токсического влияния на организм
Explanation:
ИЛИ:

наиболее низкие уровни доз, не оказывающих токсического влияния на организм
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2наиболее низкие дозы, не оказывающие токсического влияния на организм
Natalie
4наинизшие из исследованных (использованных) доз, не оказывающие токсического эффекта
Stanislav Korobov
3 +1минимальная доза не оказывающая токсического эффектаxxxM.D.


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lowest no-toxic effect dose levels
минимальная доза не оказывающая токсического эффекта


Explanation:
минимальная доза не оказывающая токсического эффекта

xxxM.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Korobov
13 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lowest no-toxic effect dose levels
наиболее низкие дозы, не оказывающие токсического влияния на организм


Explanation:
ИЛИ:

наиболее низкие уровни доз, не оказывающих токсического влияния на организм

Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3913
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
8 hrs

agree  Alexandra Goldburt
10 hrs

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lowest no-toxic effect dose levels
наинизшие из исследованных (использованных) доз, не оказывающие токсического эффекта


Explanation:
Zentralbl Bakteriol [B]. 1979 Jun;168(5-6):442-51.
Repeated exposure to furfural vapour: 13-week study in Syrian golden hamsters.
Feron VJ, Kruysse A, Dreefvan der Meulen HC.
The sub-acute inhalation toxicity of furfural was studied in Syrian golden hamsters. Four groups of ten males and ten females each were repeatedly exposed to furfural vapour at concentrations of 0, 20, 115 and 552 ppm (0, 77, 448 and 2165 mg/m3 air) respectively for 6 hours/day, 5 days/week during a period of 13 weeks. At the highest exposure level furfural induced irritation of the eyes and nose, slight growth retardation and atrophy along with hyperplasia of the olfactory epithelium in the nasal cavity. At 115 ppm atrophy and hyperplasia of the olfactory epithelium were the only adverse effects observed that could be attributed to furfural. ****No compound-related alterations were detected at the lowest exposure concentration of 20 ppm (77 mg/m3 air) which was, therefore, accepted as a no-toxic effect level****.

J Appl Toxicol. 1986 Aug;6(4):271-9.
Significance of the dog as 'second animal species' in toxicity testing for establishing the *lowest 'no-toxic-effect level'*
Appelman LM, Feron VJ.
The toxicity data of 66 compounds adequately tested in the ra (as 'prime animal species') and in the dog (as 'second animal species') were studied to find out for how many of these compounds the study in
dogs led to a lower **'no-toxic-effect level'** (NTEL) than that found in the rat. From a quantitative point of view such information would contribute to a better insight into the desirability of toxicity studies in dogs, because ****acceptable daily intakes and permissible exposure levels in man are generally based on the **lowest NTEL****. For 44% of the compounds the NTEL in the dog was lower than that in the rat. When rat NTEL was divided by the arbitrary factor of 10, the adjusted NTEL was lower than the dog NTEL for 86% of the compounds tested in sub-chronic studies, and for 80% of the compounds tested in chronic studies. Whether it is justifiable to substitute such an adjusted NTEL for a study in dogs should be judged from compound to compound. It mainly depends on the size of the margin between the NTEL in the rat (as 'prime animal species') and the (expected) actual exposure level in humans, and also on the acceptability of loosing additional qualitative toxicological information. When this margin is large enough (e.g. 1000 or more), a study in dogs might be superfluous, despite the loss of qualitative data. Such an approach could lead to a reduction of the number of animals in toxicity testing and also to a reduction of the
costs.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 дн (2008-04-14 19:55:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Neurotoxicology. 1990 Summer;11(2):237-56.
Neurotoxicology dose/response assessment for several cholinesterase inhibitors: use of uncertainty factors.
Raffaele KC, Rees C.
USEPA, Health and Environmental Review Division, Washington, DC 20460.
Dose/response assessment for non-carcinogenic endpoints typically uses the Acceptable Daily Intake (ADI) or Reference Dose (RfD) approach, in which a dose believed to cause no toxic effect is divided by a number of safety or uncertainty factors (e.g., to control for variability and cross-species extrapolation), in order to estimate a dose presumed to have no adverse effects in humans. With the establishment of neurotoxicology testing guidelines, routine use of uncertainty factors to undertake neurotoxicity dose/response assessment procedures is likely. This approach to dose/response assessment has not yet been widely applied to neurotoxicity data. The purpose of this study was to assess the use of uncertainty factors and the assumptions underlying the use of the uncertainty factor method in assessing risk for several known human neurotoxicants. Because of the availability of a large neurotoxicity data base which included human exposure data, parathion, diisopropylfluorophosphate, physostigmine and acrylamide were chosen for this analysis. Literature searches were conducted for
both human and animal data. The resulting data were assigned to one of five end point categories: Neurochemistry/neuropathology, physiology/consummatory behavior, sensory/motor, electrophysiology, and learning/memory behavior. **No-observed-adverse-effect levels** (NOAELs) and/or **lowest-observed-adverse-effect levels** (LOAELs) were determined when possible for each end point and for several species. Reference doses (RfDs) were calculated and compared across species. A number of issues and critical assumptions were
identified.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2234543?ordinalpos=7&itoo...

Food Chem Toxicol. 1991 Aug;29(8):575-8.
Maleic acid dimethylester: evaluation of dermal toxicity and genotoxicity.
Heimann KG, Jung R, Kieczka H.
Berufsgenossenschaft der chemischen Industrie, Heidelberg, Germany.
Maleic acid dimethylester (MAD) was investigated in acute and subacute dermal toxicity studies, for sensitization potential, and for in vivo and in vitro genotoxicity. The acute dermal toxicity in rats was low (LD50 greater than 2000 mg/kg body weight). Only local effects, erythema and necrosis, occurred at the site of application. Corresponding dose-related effects were observed in a 28-day repeated dermal toxicity study in rats. Treatment-related systemic alterations were observed in feed consumption, body weights, haematology and clinical chemistry at 170 and 500 mg MAD/kg body weight. Based on the results of this study, the ****no-toxic-effect level**** of MAD was considered to be **60 mg/kg body weight/day**. However, slight dermal irritative effects were also present at the ****lowest dose level**** (**60 mg/kg body weight**). The primary skin irritation test in rabbits showed only slight erythema and oedema. The results of the maximization test in guinea-pigs indicated a clear sensitizing potential of MAD. In the Ames test, with five strains of Salmonella typhimurium, MAD was not mutagenic up to the highest dose level of 5000 micrograms/plate. In the micronucleus test, in which mice were given 1000 mg MAD/kg body weight by gavage the compound revealed no clastogenic effects.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1894224?ordinalpos=6&itoo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 дн (2008-04-14 19:56:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

За терапевтическими дозами идут токсическая и смертельная…

Различают такие виды доз:
• субпороговая – не вызывающая физиологического эффекта по избранному показателю;
• пороговая – вызывающая начальные проявления физиологического действия по регистрируемому показателю;
• терапевтическая – диапазон доз, вызывающих лечебный эффект в условиях экспериментальной терапии;
• токсическая – вызывающая отравление (резкое нарушение функций и структуры организма);
• максимально переносимая (толерантная) (ДМТ) – вызывающая отравление без смертельных исходов;
• эффективная (ЕД) – вызывающая программируемый эффект в определенном (заданном) проценте случаев;
• ЛД50 – вызывающая гибель 50% подопытных животных;
• ЛД100 – вызывающая гибель 100% подопытных животных.
...
http://www.health-ua.org/article/health/1100.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 дн (2008-04-14 19:58:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

…NOAEL [no-observed-adverse-effect level], которая является **самой большой дозой**, при которой **не наблюдается эффекта в токсикологическом эксперименте**.
http://ehc.hut.ru/txt/rus/risk2/doseresp.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 дн (2008-04-15 18:29:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

по душе-то, по душе, Сергей, но вот у автомата души нет, и он выбирает ответы "automatically"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 дн (2008-04-16 11:03:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Не берите в голову, Сергей! В жизни так много более важных вещей!


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/506559?ordinalpos=10&itoo...
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3760453?ordinalpos=8&itoo...
Stanislav Korobov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 155
Notes to answerer
Asker: "наинизшие из исследованных..." - такая формулировка мне более по душе! Спасибо!

Asker: What ca-an I do-o? Несовершенство бытия!

Asker: Станислав, позавчера, в понедельник, я был в пути, почну проверить не мог, не мог выбрать Ваш ответ на вопрос, - сорри!

Asker: ОК!:))