KudoZ home » English to Russian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

pre-blocked

Russian translation: -


22:51 Mar 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / micribiology
English term or phrase: pre-blocked
Standard histology was performed on the BCC cultures and slides were de-paraffinized, pre-blocked and incubated with primary antibody
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Russian translation:-
Explanation:
...срезы были депарафинированы, обработаны блокирующим раствором и проинкубированы с первичными антителами

pre- в данном случае означает пред-, предварительно, однако в русском варианте это не имеет никакого особого значения, и я бы обошлась без этой приставки

Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Спасибо, Натали ! Спасибо, Мyrafla !

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5-
Natalie
5predblochnyi rastvor
myrafla


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
predblochnyi rastvor


Explanation:
Kultury byli podverzheny standartnomu gistologicheskomu analizu, a slaidy byli ochischeny ot parafina, obrabotany predblochnym rastvorom i inkubirovany nachalnym antitelom.
E.g.:
...followed by one 5-min wash with ddH2O; preblock buffer (0.05% Triton-X, 5% goat serum in PBS) at 4°C for 1.5 h; primary antibodies in preblock buffer at 4°C overnight. After primary antibody incubation, the sections were washed for 30 min three times with preblock buffer and then incubated with FITC-conjugated secondary antibodies (Jackson ImmunoResearch; dilution, 1:200) at room temperature for 1 h followed by one 3-min wash with preblock buffer and two 30-min washes with PBS. Sections were mounted in Immuno Floure Mounting


    Reference: http://www.pnas.org/cgi/content/full/99/1/467
myrafla
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
-


Explanation:
...срезы были депарафинированы, обработаны блокирующим раствором и проинкубированы с первичными антителами

pre- в данном случае означает пред-, предварительно, однако в русском варианте это не имеет никакого особого значения, и я бы обошлась без этой приставки



Natalie
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 3913
Grading comment
Спасибо, Натали ! Спасибо, Мyrafla !