International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Botany

Species v. Varieties v. ancestral groups

Russian translation: виды, сорта, предковые группы


10:02 Nov 4, 2008
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / анализ ДНК
English term or phrase: Species v. Varieties v. ancestral groups
DNA analysis as a tool for citrus reticulata adulteration detection and variety identification in commercial orange juices

Citrus fruits classification is a debate topic between experts and does not achieve unanimity. However it is possible to set some simple reference marks. Citrus fruits family (Rutaceae) is composed of several genuses including the one named Citrus. A genus is composed of several species. A species is composed of several varieties. Orange species is called Citrus sinensis. Other citrus fruits species used in human consumption are Citrus limon (lemon), Citrus aurantifolia (lime), Citrus reticulata and/or Citrus deliciosa (tangerine), Citrus Clementina (clementine), Citrus maxima (grapefruit), Citrus paradisi (pomelos). Hybrids are also used in human consumption e.g. tangors, tangelos, tangelolos. Three ancestral Citrus groups (tangerine, grapefruit, and lemon) come from Asia. These 3 ancestral groups contain a large genetic diversity.

Уважаемые коллеги, помогите разобраться с родами, видами и пр.

Насколько я понял:
family = семейство
genus = род
species = вид
variety = сорт, подвид или что? ( в заголовке "variety identification" я перевел, как сортовая идентификация)
ancestral groups = предковые группы?

Буду признателен за помощь. Спасибо
AYP
Russian translation:виды, сорта, предковые группы
Explanation:
species и varieties в отношении растений - это виды и сорта (породы - чаще в отношении животных).

термин предковые группы также используется:

Монофилия - происхождение группы организмов от одного общего предка, Подразумевает происхождение любого ранга от одного исходного вида, хотя иногда под монофилией понимают происхождение более выского ранга от одного более низкого (тип от класса, класс от отряда и.т.д.). Осуществляется путём дивергенции и адаптивной радиации

Полифилия – происхождение таксона нескольких предковых групп, не связанных близким родством. Осуществляется путём конвергенции.
http://www.fos.ru/biology/7412_5.html
Selected response from:

mas63
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо всем
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5сорт, предковые группы
ganaa444
4 +1виды, сорта, предковые группы
mas63
5виды, разновидности, предковые группы
Marina Aleyeva
4вид, вариетет, предковая группа
i_r_i_s


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
species v. varieties v. ancestral groups
виды, сорта, предковые группы


Explanation:
species и varieties в отношении растений - это виды и сорта (породы - чаще в отношении животных).

термин предковые группы также используется:

Монофилия - происхождение группы организмов от одного общего предка, Подразумевает происхождение любого ранга от одного исходного вида, хотя иногда под монофилией понимают происхождение более выского ранга от одного более низкого (тип от класса, класс от отряда и.т.д.). Осуществляется путём дивергенции и адаптивной радиации

Полифилия – происхождение таксона нескольких предковых групп, не связанных близким родством. Осуществляется путём конвергенции.
http://www.fos.ru/biology/7412_5.html

mas63
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо всем

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
37 mins
  -> спасибо:)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
species v. varieties v. ancestral groups
вид, вариетет, предковая группа


Explanation:
http://yandex.ru/yandsearch?text="вариетет"&clid=21975&stpar...


i_r_i_s
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Natalie: Ввриетет - это сугубо зоологическая единица номенклатуры, к тому же применять ее нежелательно - посмотрите хотя бы http://www.cyclopedia.ru/53/194/1895754.html
34 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
species v. varieties v. ancestral groups
сорт, предковые группы


Explanation:
Да, variety это "сорт" (в случае растений), ancestral group это "предковая группа".

http://www.floranimal.ru/classes/2193.html

в случае животных вместо variety имеем breed, по-русски "порода"

http://www.cultinfo.ru/fulltext/1/001/008/086/857.htm

:) :) :)

ganaa444
Mongolia
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
species v. varieties v. ancestral groups
виды, разновидности, предковые группы


Explanation:
Из контекста четко видно, что речь о систематике естественных групп, а не искусственно выведенных, поэтому сортов (сугубо сельскохозяйственная категория) здесь быть не может. Вариететы - это у животных. В ботанике разновидности (varietas). Cv/ http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Форма_(биология)

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 91