KudoZ home » English to Russian » Botany

Stretch

Russian translation: коэффициент вытягивания


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretch
Russian translation:коэффициент вытягивания
Entered by: Marina Aleyeva

18:39 Dec 17, 2010
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: Stretch
"Height: 1.0 – 1.25x Stretch"
Характеристика высоты растения. Я так понял, Stretch - единица длины.
Перевожу каталог растений, во многих вместо привычных сантиметров или футов применяется это "Stretch" - 1xStretch, 1.5xStretch и т.д.
Sergey Zaozerskiy
Russian Federation
коэффициент вытягивания
Explanation:
Очевидно, имеется в виду, насколько вытягивается растение за определенный промежуток времени (в начале цветения). Тогда следует читать так:

Height: 1.0 – 1.25x Stretch - Коэффициент вытягивания - 1,0-1,25 (или вытягивание в 1,0-1,25 раза)

“Stretch” is a term for the natural vertical growth spurt in early flowering. Marijuana will grow in height throughout its flowering phase, but the first 2 weeks of flowering will show the most dramatic change in height and internodal distance. Stretch can also occur in the vegetative phase. Stretch is generally considered an unavoidable evil, but some gardeners prefer a bit of stretch to allow budsites to fill in adequately. Buds with perfect density can be grown by controlling stretch.
http://www.weedguru.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=88&t=26813

Question about height of flowering White Widow.
I'd be fairly confident assuming it has a 1.5 - 2 x stretch. In my experience plants stretch less when they're more mature.
http://www.growery.org/forums/showflat.php/Number/474049

В начале цветения ваши кусты сильно вытягиваются. На протяжении всей фазы цветения они будут расти, но первые две недели могут обернутся драматическими изменениями в высоте и в междоузельных расстояниях.
http://grower.net.ua/forum/26-184-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 19:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whatever the height of the plant is when flowering is induced when compared to its finishing height is the 'stretch factor'... If the plant has had its mainstem clipped in veg or is vegged and flowered in the same pot or has had a long veg in the ground, this factor decreases.
http://forum.sensiseeds.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=226&PN=12
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3коэффициент вытягивания
Marina Aleyeva
1см. ниже
Ghennadiy Kucher


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
stretch
см. ниже


Explanation:
Может быть имеется в виду соотношение высоты и ширины растения? По аналогии с "Such as HDCam records 1440x1080, plays back with a 1.33x horizontal stretch. DVCProHD in 720p is 960x720, with a 1.33x stretch, similarly DVCProHD 1080p24 is 1280x1080 (1.5x stretch) and 1080p25 is 1440x1080 (1.33x stretch), and so on."

Ghennadiy Kucher
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stretch
коэффициент вытягивания


Explanation:
Очевидно, имеется в виду, насколько вытягивается растение за определенный промежуток времени (в начале цветения). Тогда следует читать так:

Height: 1.0 – 1.25x Stretch - Коэффициент вытягивания - 1,0-1,25 (или вытягивание в 1,0-1,25 раза)

“Stretch” is a term for the natural vertical growth spurt in early flowering. Marijuana will grow in height throughout its flowering phase, but the first 2 weeks of flowering will show the most dramatic change in height and internodal distance. Stretch can also occur in the vegetative phase. Stretch is generally considered an unavoidable evil, but some gardeners prefer a bit of stretch to allow budsites to fill in adequately. Buds with perfect density can be grown by controlling stretch.
http://www.weedguru.com/forum/viewtopic.php?f=88&t=26813

Question about height of flowering White Widow.
I'd be fairly confident assuming it has a 1.5 - 2 x stretch. In my experience plants stretch less when they're more mature.
http://www.growery.org/forums/showflat.php/Number/474049

В начале цветения ваши кусты сильно вытягиваются. На протяжении всей фазы цветения они будут расти, но первые две недели могут обернутся драматическими изменениями в высоте и в междоузельных расстояниях.
http://grower.net.ua/forum/26-184-1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-17 19:55:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

whatever the height of the plant is when flowering is induced when compared to its finishing height is the 'stretch factor'... If the plant has had its mainstem clipped in veg or is vegged and flowered in the same pot or has had a long veg in the ground, this factor decreases.
http://forum.sensiseeds.com/forum_posts.asp?TID=226&PN=12

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxyanadeni
12 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Veronica Kostenko
58 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  LanaUK
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): xxxyanadeni, Natalie, Marina Aleyeva