cattail leaves

Russian translation: листья рогоза

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cattail leaves
Russian translation:листья рогоза
Entered by: Lyuda

19:30 Jan 28, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany
English term or phrase: cattail leaves
Текст про то, что в целях защиты окр. среды не надо использовать пластиковые мешки. Автор вспоминает какие-то более экологические материалы, использовавшиеся ранее вместо таких мешков:

When I was young, adults carried cattail leaves woven baskets to the market. Beancudrs and pork where were wrapped in jade-green taro leaves, which in the end returned to the womb of Mother Nature.

Надеюсь на вашу помощь,

Lyudmila
Lyuda
корзинки из рогоза
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 19:49:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Пока был молодым, как-то не думал о главном занятии своих предков, лишь изредка, по необходимости, плел корзинки. А с приближением солидного возраста заскучал от однообразной деревенской работы, и постепенно вспомнилось все, чему учил его в детстве отец.

Что помнится, то воротится. Циновки, коврики, подставки, картузы, брыли, тапочки, сумки, корзинки из рогоза - очередь за этими и многими другими изделиями, может, и не выстраивается, однако желающие приобрести вещицу из \"живого\" материала всегда находятся.

http://www.publish.diaspora.ru/gazeta/articles/ukraina25_2.s...



По мнению умельца, плетение вообще один из самых интересных видов народного творчества. Здесь можно использовать самые различные материалы - сосновый и еловый корень, прутья лозы разных сортов, лыко, бересту, ржаную соломку и рогоз, известный как камыш.\"

http://www.tverlife.ru/_content.php?Id=1.2.63&artid=78&parts...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 20:00:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cattail leaves - листья рогоза
cattail leaves woven baskets - корзинки из рогоза


Selected response from:

Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
Grading comment
спасибо большое :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1бондарная трава, рогоз (или рогоза), чакан (для производства бочек)
Sandor
4 +2корзинки из рогоза
Antonina Zaitseva


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
корзинки из рогоза


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 19:49:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Пока был молодым, как-то не думал о главном занятии своих предков, лишь изредка, по необходимости, плел корзинки. А с приближением солидного возраста заскучал от однообразной деревенской работы, и постепенно вспомнилось все, чему учил его в детстве отец.

Что помнится, то воротится. Циновки, коврики, подставки, картузы, брыли, тапочки, сумки, корзинки из рогоза - очередь за этими и многими другими изделиями, может, и не выстраивается, однако желающие приобрести вещицу из \"живого\" материала всегда находятся.

http://www.publish.diaspora.ru/gazeta/articles/ukraina25_2.s...



По мнению умельца, плетение вообще один из самых интересных видов народного творчества. Здесь можно использовать самые различные материалы - сосновый и еловый корень, прутья лозы разных сортов, лыко, бересту, ржаную соломку и рогоз, известный как камыш.\"

http://www.tverlife.ru/_content.php?Id=1.2.63&artid=78&parts...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-28 20:00:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cattail leaves - листья рогоза
cattail leaves woven baskets - корзинки из рогоза




Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо большое :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine: энцтклоп.словарь: РОГОЗ -род многолетних водных трав семейства рогозовых. Ок.15 видов, главным образом в умеренных поясах; иногда образуют обширн. заросли по берегам вод...Стебли и листья используют как строительный материал, для плетения корзин и др.
7 mins
  -> Спасибо !

agree  Margarita
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо !

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
бондарная трава, рогоз (или рогоза), чакан (для производства бочек)


Explanation:
http://www.backwoodshome.com/articles/duffyk43.html

The utility of this cattail is limited only by your imagination. The dried stalks can be used for hand drills and arrow shafts. The seed heads and dried leaves can be used as tinder. The seed head fluff can be used for pillow and bedding stuffing or as a down-like insulation in clothing. The leaves can be used for construction of shelters or for woven seats and backs of chairs, which has been a traditional use for hundreds of years.

They can be woven into baskets, hats, mats, sacks, and beds. The dried seed heads attached to their stalks can be dipped into melted animal fat or oil and used as torches.

The next time you see “The Super Wal-Mart of the Swamp,” why don’t you do some shopping?

Или вот ещё интересно:
http://www.newton.dep.anl.gov/natbltn/400-499/nb416.htm

For centuries, cattail leaves have been used to caulk barrels, and
twisted or braided into cords for making rush-bottomed furniture. The
Indians wove them into waterproof mats for the sides of their lodges,
and sleeping mats on their travels. Soft fibers, extracted from the
leaves and stems by treating them chemically, can be used like jute for
stuffing furniture and making twine, burlap or webbing. A stickly
substance extracted from the stems may have value as an adhesive for
paper, as sizing, or in facial and shaving creams.





    Reference: http://www.nativetech.org/cattail/catduck.htm
Sandor
Canada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
2 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search