KudoZ home » English to Russian » Botany

sheath

Russian translation: влагалище листа


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sheath
Russian translation:влагалище листа
Entered by: Yuliya Panas

18:02 Aug 8, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Plant sturcture
English term or phrase: sheath
part of a grass plant, looks like a leaf "embracing" the stem
Yuliya Panas
влагалище листа
Explanation:
Побеги собраны пучками, одетыми чехлами из влагалищ листьев; пучки соединены корневищем.
herba.msu.ru/shipunov/school/botanika/graminea.pdf

Цветонос высотой около 60 см, до половины скрыт влагалищами листьев.
Стебель 30 - 70 см высотой, иногда до половины одет фиолетовоокрашенны-ми влагалищами листьев.
home.onego.ru/~otsoppe/enciclop/lukov/allium_v.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-08-08 19:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheath: The part of a grass leaf that wraps around the stem. It is important to distinguish the sheath from the stem: a hairy sheath, mistaken for a stem may mislead you in The key.
http://livinglandscapes.bc.ca/cbasin/cb_grasses/glossary.htm...

А обвертка - это другое: листочки (именно так, уменьшительно :), окружающие цветок или соцветие.
Selected response from:

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4влагалище листа
Marina Aleyeva
4обвертка
Vladimir Pochinov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
обвертка


Explanation:
sheath лес., энт., бот. обвёртка
www.multitran.ru

... стеблями, узкими листьями с загнутыми вниз краями и более светлыми (светло-желтыми) цветками и листочками обвертки, а также сильным ароматным запахом.
www.spcpa.ru/slr/preview/articles/108.html

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
влагалище листа


Explanation:
Побеги собраны пучками, одетыми чехлами из влагалищ листьев; пучки соединены корневищем.
herba.msu.ru/shipunov/school/botanika/graminea.pdf

Цветонос высотой около 60 см, до половины скрыт влагалищами листьев.
Стебель 30 - 70 см высотой, иногда до половины одет фиолетовоокрашенны-ми влагалищами листьев.
home.onego.ru/~otsoppe/enciclop/lukov/allium_v.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-08-08 19:13:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sheath: The part of a grass leaf that wraps around the stem. It is important to distinguish the sheath from the stem: a hairy sheath, mistaken for a stem may mislead you in The key.
http://livinglandscapes.bc.ca/cbasin/cb_grasses/glossary.htm...

А обвертка - это другое: листочки (именно так, уменьшительно :), окружающие цветок или соцветие.

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 91