KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

Most Favored Nation

Russian translation: режим наибольшего благоприятствования


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Most Favored Nation
Russian translation:режим наибольшего благоприятствования
Entered by: Natalie

01:42 Nov 1, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Most Favored Nation
Treaty provides for the principle of Most Favored Nation (MFN).
Olga Judina
Latvia
Принцип наибольшего благоприятствования
Explanation:
В данном контексте может быть переведено как "режим наибольшего благоприятствования".
Согласен с Юлей.


Евгений Чернихович
Selected response from:

Jevgenijs Cernihovics
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Спасибо всем :)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Принцип наибольшего благоприятствования
Jevgenijs Cernihovics
5 +1принцип наибольшего благоприятствования
Julia Berman
5страна, пользующаяся статусом наибольшего благоприятствованияMaryna Matthews
5Полностью согласна с Юлей, это лишь дополнение:
Irina Glozman
4принцип наибольшего благотприятствования
Julia Berman
5 -2Преобладаюшая нацияnikolozoba


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
принцип наибольшего благотприятствования


Explanation:
most favored nation basis — режим наибольшего благоприятствования (see basis)

most favored nation clause — оговорка о наибольшем благоприятствовании (see clause)

most favored nation — наиболее благоприятствуемая нация (see nation)

most favored nation tariff — тариф на основе наибольшего благоприятствования (see tariff)

most favored nation treatment — режим наибольшего благоприятствования, наибольшее благоприятствование

Good luck,

Julia

Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 107

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
принцип наибольшего благоприятствования


Explanation:
I did not indicate the confidence level in my previous reply - I am confident!

Regards,
Julia

Julia Berman
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: www.aris.ru/VTO/VTO_BOOK/sokr.html
37 mins
  -> This is a very useful list. Thanks Natalie

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Полностью согласна с Юлей, это лишь дополнение:


Explanation:
Most Favored Nation - С наибольшим благоприятствованием (без дискриминации в торговой политике)

English-Russian dictionary of Economics and Finance, School of Economics Press, St. Petersburg, 1993

Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 90

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Преобладаюшая нация


Explanation:
Most Favored Nation - Преобладаюшая нация [preobladaiushaia natsia]
Most Favored - также означает любимую, фаворитную.
Nation - нация


nikolozoba

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Irina Glozman: В Bus/Financial терминологии эта фраза имеет очень конкретное значение! См. выше!
8 mins

disagree  Nikita Kobrin: В данном контексте совершенно неверно.
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Принцип наибольшего благоприятствования


Explanation:
В данном контексте может быть переведено как "режим наибольшего благоприятствования".
Согласен с Юлей.


Евгений Чернихович

Jevgenijs Cernihovics
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо всем :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikita Kobrin: "режим наибольшего благоприятствования" - условие торгового договора о предоставлении стране "режима наибольшего благопр
33 mins

agree  Sergei V. Kasyanov: ok
59 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
страна, пользующаяся статусом наибольшего благоприятствования


Explanation:
Totally sure; it's an accepted term of diplomacy as per English-Russian Dictionary of Diplomacy

Maryna Matthews
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian