KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

float

Russian translation: razmen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:float
Russian translation:razmen

09:33 Nov 13, 2001
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: float
retail
munro
razmen, razmennije den'gi
Explanation:
just reposting from my previous message to make it clear
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Most helpful and prompt. Appreciate your assistance and wish you all the best.Yours, Munro.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1depending upon a context... it can be:
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5razmen, razmennije den'gi
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4While looking for the answer I found something interesting and decided to share (cont.)...Sabina Norderhaug
4разменная сумма в кассе до начала работы магазина
protolmach
3Временная ссуда
Yuri Geifman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Временная ссуда


Explanation:
It's hard to know exactly what is implied by your exceedingly brief indication of context, but I suspect that this is a temporary loan, often referred to as a float in the trade. In Russian - Временная ссуда (vremennaia ssuda)

Yuri Geifman
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 324

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i did ask the asker for more context but if for retail it can be that 'razmen' of mine
7 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
depending upon a context... it can be:


Explanation:
(v) - to start or launch a company;
to offer stock
(n) a small cart (electrucally) powered;
petty cash;

for reatil most likely: supply of loose change in a shop
then it should be: Rus. "razmen", "razmennije den'gi"

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: razmen is good idea in small retail location, I forgot about that one
22 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
разменная сумма в кассе до начала работы магазина


Explanation:
Totally agree with Yuri, it's hard to guess without any context. But, in retail it could be cash that the cashier has to start out with in order to be able to give customers change.

Hope it helps.

LINGVO 6.0

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: i believe it's not necessarily before the opening, why? It's just 'razmen', i believe
3 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
razmen, razmennije den'gi


Explanation:
just reposting from my previous message to make it clear

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Most helpful and prompt. Appreciate your assistance and wish you all the best.Yours, Munro.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
While looking for the answer I found something interesting and decided to share (cont.)...


Explanation:
"Float" = "spending leakage" according to
--------------------------------
http://www.shorebankadvisory.com/work/metric.pdf
-------------------
Retail Float in a South Side Chicago
Neighborhood

Float, also known as spending leakage, can be used to determine what types of
opportunity for retail exist in a given neighborhood or city. Shorebank Advisory can
calculate retail float for any retail product category in any part of the nation at any
geographic level down to census block group.
-------------------------------------
Translating it into Russian as "утечка расходов" wouldn't clarify the meaning. However Merriam Webster (www.m-w.com) gives a good definition for this meaning of "float"

"the time between a transaction (as the writing of a check or a purchase on credit) and the actual withdrawal of funds to cover it."

Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138