KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

fully diluted basis

Russian translation: см ниже


20:27 Nov 14, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / stocks, shares
English term or phrase: fully diluted basis
issued voting common stock (calculated on a fully diluted basis)
Kate Humphrey
Russian translation:см ниже
Explanation:
Недавно я задавала вопрос "fully diluted votes" и выбрала вариант Гузель "голоса держателей всех выпусков акций", (см. глоссарий).

Может быть что-то типа ... (с учетом всех выпусков акций)- это просто идея, основанная на переводе Гузель.

Попытка помочь,абсолютно "безКудово"
Selected response from:

Tatyana M.
Grading comment
Thank you. I ended up searching the glossary and found Guzel's (who I know and respect) answer.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2на пропорциональной основе
Oleg Rudavin
4this is about taking account of all shares in issue
Eva Blanar
4(см. ниже)Sabina Norderhaug
2 +2см нижеTatyana M.


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
на пропорциональной основе


Explanation:
Best guess only, based on 'dilution' as разбавление, при котором получается раствор равномерной плотности. Попытаемся перенести это понятие на акции.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: Lingvo 6.0 даёт этот термин как понижение стоимости акций путём увеличения их числа.
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 7 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(см. ниже)


Explanation:
На http://www.levin.ru/invest/f.html есть термин:
------------------------
Fully diluted earnings per share - Полностью "разводненный" доход на акцию

Прибыль в расчете на одну акцию, рассчитанная таким образом, как если бы все конвертируемые акции и варранты, находящиеся в обращении, были уже исполнены
----------------------

Я так понимаю, что под "calculated on a fully diluted basis" подразумевается аналогичный принцип подсчета.


    Reference: http://www.levin.ru/invest/f.html
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
см ниже


Explanation:
Недавно я задавала вопрос "fully diluted votes" и выбрала вариант Гузель "голоса держателей всех выпусков акций", (см. глоссарий).

Может быть что-то типа ... (с учетом всех выпусков акций)- это просто идея, основанная на переводе Гузель.

Попытка помочь,абсолютно "безКудово"

Tatyana M.
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 14
Grading comment
Thank you. I ended up searching the glossary and found Guzel's (who I know and respect) answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
20 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
1 day 39 mins

2 days 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
this is about taking account of all shares in issue


Explanation:
Without the context, I am not absolutely sure, but this might be the case when the company issued not only voting shares, but also say, preference shares. In this case, the voting stock represents only x% on a (fully) diluted basis. (In this case, the translation might be something like \"taking account of the total issued capital\")

Another possibility is that for some reason, not all voting shares are actually \"voting\" ones (e.g. treasury shares are not). In this case, the translation is highly dependent on the context.

Finally, full dilution suggests that actually all shares in issue are taken account of. (Dilution is not necessarily \"full\", but calculations with full dilution are typical.)

Sorry, I have no Russian fonts on this computer.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 12