KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

piggyback

Russian translation: дополнительный


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piggyback
Russian translation:дополнительный
Entered by: Alexander Kudriavtsev

19:53 Nov 14, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: piggyback
shall include one demand registration right and unlimited piggyback registrations of the Warrant
Kate Humphrey
дополнительный
Explanation:
Одна обязательная регистрация + неограниченное количество дополнительных регистраций.
Piggyback - (из НБАРСа) -
- комбинированный (например, авто-железнодорожные перевозки);
- дополнительный, сверх основного (например, о грузе на самолете или авто);
- передающийся вместе (о рекламных объявлениях); блоковый
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thank you. I used your variant. Hope to be helpful to you someday too.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4дополнительный
Oleg Rudavin
4 +2прилагаемая / "с оказией"Sabina Norderhaug


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
дополнительный


Explanation:
Одна обязательная регистрация + неограниченное количество дополнительных регистраций.
Piggyback - (из НБАРСа) -
- комбинированный (например, авто-железнодорожные перевозки);
- дополнительный, сверх основного (например, о грузе на самолете или авто);
- передающийся вместе (о рекламных объявлениях); блоковый

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044
Grading comment
Thank you. I used your variant. Hope to be helpful to you someday too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
2 hrs

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
4 hrs

agree  Natalie
7 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 days 7 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
прилагаемая / "с оказией"


Explanation:
http://new.edgar-online.com/secrets/001113.asp

QUESTION: What is a piggyback registration?
ANSWER: A piggyback registration is an underwriter agreement allowing existing shares in a corporation to be sold in combination with an offering of new public shares. The piggyback registration prospectus will describe the nature of the public/private share offering and name the sellers of the private shares. A piggyback registration right allows investors to register and sell their unregistered stock in the event that the company conducts an offering.

www.m-w.com [the closest meaning]
piggyback (adj)...
b : of, relating to, or being a radio or television commercial that is presented in addition to other commercials during one commercial break ...


    Reference: http://new.edgar-online.com/secrets/001113.asp
    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
2 days 56 mins
  -> cпасибо

agree  Rusinterp: вряд ли, но возможно
2 days 4 hrs
  -> спасибо