KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

toll arrangements

Russian translation: pobochoje proizvodstvo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:toll manufacturing activities
Russian translation:pobochoje proizvodstvo
Entered by: Vladimir Dubisskiy

04:12 Nov 17, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: toll arrangements
...or "toll manufacturing activities". One of finance dictionaries gives toll = based on payment in kind. Would it be correct to presume that this is something similar to barter transactions (бартерные операции)? Thank you all!
Yuri Melnikov
Russian Federation
pobochoje proizvodstvo (just offering a concept below)
Explanation:
'toll' generally means some (extra) charge. Can it be some kind of manugfactiring activities, aside from the main production/business etc., which either manufactures certain goods/products to cover the toll (some extar charges) or the possibility of such activities ('side manufacturing') may lead to some extra charges enforced..
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Подлежащая пошлине производственная деятельность
Alex Getman
4 +1дополнительная плата за какие-либо договоренные услуги
Natasha Stoyanova
4 +1договоренности о платных услугахxxxH.A.
4или же: договоренности о взаимокомпенсируемых услугах?xxxH.A.
4синоним outsourcing в каком-то смыслеTatiana Neroni
4Пример см. ниже
Alex Getman
4pobochoje proizvodstvo (just offering a concept below)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3Дополнительная плата(пошлина) на производство чего-либоBakytbek


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
дополнительная плата за какие-либо договоренные услуги


Explanation:
Нельзя сказать, что это бартер.
В любом случае речь идет о дополнительной оплате, скажем за цитированное Вами обрабатывающее производство или др. заранее договоренные услуги.

Справки: Лингво 7.0

Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
1 day 3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Подлежащая пошлине производственная деятельность


Explanation:
Может быть также:

Подлежащая пошлинному налогу ......

Пошлинная договоренность (организация, схема)- toll arrangements


Alex Getman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Norderhaug: I believe this is it.
17 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Дополнительная плата(пошлина) на производство чего-либо


Explanation:
toll manufacturing activities = (обрабатывающее) на условиях дополнительной платы.

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in pair: 165

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Пример см. ниже


Explanation:
Философия здесь следующая -

При проезде по скоростной автостраде водитель платит за проезд по этому участку

Это и есть toll arrangements

Подобное применимо и к другим видам деятельности

Alex Getman
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pobochoje proizvodstvo (just offering a concept below)


Explanation:
'toll' generally means some (extra) charge. Can it be some kind of manugfactiring activities, aside from the main production/business etc., which either manufactures certain goods/products to cover the toll (some extar charges) or the possibility of such activities ('side manufacturing') may lead to some extra charges enforced..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
договоренности о платных услугах


Explanation:

В отрывке, прведенном внизу, объясняется, как это работает. Упоминающийся в скобках эквивалент (put-throughs) переводится «заключать сделку, Англ-Рус Экон. Слов. Аникина):

Some companies enter into toll arrangements (put-throughs) or other forms of alliances with terminal operators. For example, in the Cargill/Harvest States joint venture in Tacoma, Harvest States is responsible for the origination of the grain while Cargill is responsible for all the export sales and logistics. Terminal operators are responsible for the export sales and logistics from their own terminal, other than the grain handled on a toll arrangement.
http://www.tc.gc.ca/pol/en/report/Port_Competitiveness_Study...

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
102 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
или же: договоренности о взаимокомпенсируемых услугах?


Explanation:
М.б. вместо оплаты за услуги, каждая сторона предоставляет свои, заранее обговоренные, услуги?

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

102 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
синоним outsourcing в каком-то смысле


Explanation:
Я работала на фармацевтическом рынке (переработка крови и плазмы), и у нас часто обсуждались toll agreements - возможность вывоз сырья для переработки на заводах подрядчиков.

То же действительно для металлургической промышленности (насколько мне известно).

Так что еще одно значение - вывоз сырья для переработки и возврата готовыми изделиями. Оплата обычно бывает либо деньгами, либо тем же самым сырьем.

Hope this helps.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 186