KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

package

Russian translation: компенсационный пакет при увольнении


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:package
Russian translation:компенсационный пакет при увольнении
Entered by: Oleg Rudavin

01:48 Nov 22, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / US realia, again. Here they're lucky to get pension when retiring...
English term or phrase: package
The talk is about three persons who left the company they had worked for and got NINE PACKAGES.
Well, I understand that's something to do with выходное пособие or the like, but could someone provide a more detailed explanation? And why were there nine packages for the three of them?
Thank you.
Oleg
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
kompensatsionnij paket (pri uvolnenii)
Explanation:
The best packages get 'big shots' - it can be thousands and thousands..
If company is kicking out someone they might pay the person's salary for the next, say, 5 years (if the person has 5 years till the official retirement); it can be a company car for free plus one-month paid vacation. A lot. But it depends how lucrative the business is, and how 'big' is the person (influence, position, information)..
Selected response from:

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Grading comment
Годится - пособие как-то разово звучит, а компенсационных пакетов вроде как и много может быть.
Кстати (для Hafiza), золотые парашюты - тоже интересная тема. Единственная проблема - необходимость сдавать перевод Пирсона в прошлуя пятницу. И так уже перетянул. Очередная книга - об Англии XI века, сплошные историзмы, так что новые вопросы последуют.
Еще раз спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kompensatsionnij paket (pri uvolnenii)
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4см. нижеxxxH.A.
4sorry for being late again...Sabina Norderhaug
4Just a suggestion: medical insurance, pension plan and severance pay
protolmach
4packageOlga Leytes
4см. ниже
Natasha Stoyanova


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Это действительно выходное пособие, размер которого зависит, однако, от заранее определенных условий в рабочем контракте.
Скажем, если в нем указано, что срок предизвещения при уходе с работы определяется на 3 месяца, в случае ухода при взаимном согласии, т.е. не соблюдая этот срок, работодатель обязан выплатить зарплату за эти три месяца.


Natasha Stoyanova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 174

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
package


Explanation:
мне кажется, речь идет не только о выходном пособии, а о "compensation packages" вообще. А выходное пособие является его частью. Тем более, что нам известно, что люди left the company, то есть они скорее всего сами ушли, а их не уволили. А 9 пакетов на троих можно объяснить тем, что compensation package включает в себя какие-то составные части.

Olga Leytes
PRO pts in pair: 8

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just a suggestion: medical insurance, pension plan and severance pay


Explanation:
Думается, что скорее всего они получили (1) медицинскую страховку (есть такие планы в США, которые называются КОБРА и даже не работая в компании, человек может пользоваться страховкой, оплачивая только минимум; (2) пенсию (это может быть 401 К, или другой план; и (3) выходное пособие, т.е. severance pay (если контракт был прерван не по их вине).

Hope it might be helpful! Good luck!

protolmach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  shifrak: CORBA has to be provided as per a Federal law, and CORBA premiums are not cheap
35 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kompensatsionnij paket (pri uvolnenii)


Explanation:
The best packages get 'big shots' - it can be thousands and thousands..
If company is kicking out someone they might pay the person's salary for the next, say, 5 years (if the person has 5 years till the official retirement); it can be a company car for free plus one-month paid vacation. A lot. But it depends how lucrative the business is, and how 'big' is the person (influence, position, information)..

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056
Grading comment
Годится - пособие как-то разово звучит, а компенсационных пакетов вроде как и много может быть.
Кстати (для Hafiza), золотые парашюты - тоже интересная тема. Единственная проблема - необходимость сдавать перевод Пирсона в прошлуя пятницу. И так уже перетянул. Очередная книга - об Англии XI века, сплошные историзмы, так что новые вопросы последуют.
Еще раз спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxH.A.: Хорошо, Олег. Кобыла с возу, а бабе жарить индюшку
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см. ниже


Explanation:
Олег, там очень много можно рассказать про severance pay, golden parachute, etc. В связи с праздником, я смогла бы только поздно вечером сесть и собрать всю эту информацию, если это интересно.

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sorry for being late again...


Explanation:
Just some thoughts...

First of all when people are laid off they are getting something called "severance package" (Hafiza is absolutely right!) and it's only one per person.

Besides, who said they were laid off. They left the company themselves. I doubt the talk is about some sort of compensation package. It would never come 3 per person. It might be stock option compensation package, benefits compensation package. But 3 per person? Or even like this: 9 per 3 people? It's certainly something homogenious.

Why do not assume that they just picked up some general packages. (broshures, software packages, company materials :))))

Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxH.A.: типа коробок со скрепками, кружек Старбакс и .т.д.?
2 hrs
  -> даже так это кажется мне более реалистичным :)