KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

visits or discussions

Russian translation: контакты и обмен мнениями


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:visits or discussions
Russian translation:контакты и обмен мнениями
Entered by: Natalie

22:18 Dec 19, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / CONSULTANCY AGREEMENT
English term or phrase: visits or discussions
- information of a technical or scientific nature, including data, documents, computer software and programs, technology, know-how, inventions, concepts, processes and samples, whether or not acquired through visits or discussions.

Как вы понимаете, перевод типа "посещения и обсуждения" никуда не годится. Предполагаю, что это что-то типа "изучения", "исследования"... Но, может быть, кто-то знает точное значение?
Serguei Kouzmitch
поездки, контакты и обмен мнениями
Explanation:
По крайней мере для CRDF я переводил так. Вместо visits можно написать (взаимные) посещения и поездки, а discussion вполне адекватно переволяться как "взаимные обсуждения" или "обмен мнениями и идеями".
Если все в одном городе, то тут вместо слова посещения могу порекомендовать только ... визиты:-)

Yours,
Tagir.
Selected response from:

ttagir
Grading comment
Thanks, Tagir. Your variant "Контакты и обмен мнениями" is acceptable enough.
Good luck!

Regards,

Serguei
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2совещания и переговоры
Alex Lane
5поездки, контакты и обмен мнениями
ttagir
4личные контакты или обсужденияSabina Norderhaug
3осмотр или обсуждение
Araksia Sarkisian


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
осмотр или обсуждение


Explanation:
- Информация технического или научного характера(природы), включая данные, документы, программное обеспечение и программы, технологию, умение, изобретения, концепции, обрабатывает и образцы, полученные в итоге осмотра или обсуждения.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 22:35:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

или обмена мнениями, вместо "обсуждения"

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
совещания и переговоры


Explanation:
Decline with whatever appropriately comes before.

The phrase is familiar to me from work in the US-Russian space program, where there were many meetings, visits, discussions, etc. Both words, in my understanding, are a bit more formal than the U.S. terms "visits and discussions," but encompass them nonetheless.


    Ref: Lots of experience supporting bilateral working groups.
Alex Lane
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach: I do support this version also from personal interpreting experience
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yuri Geifman: same here
8 mins
  -> Спасибо!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
поездки, контакты и обмен мнениями


Explanation:
По крайней мере для CRDF я переводил так. Вместо visits можно написать (взаимные) посещения и поездки, а discussion вполне адекватно переволяться как "взаимные обсуждения" или "обмен мнениями и идеями".
Если все в одном городе, то тут вместо слова посещения могу порекомендовать только ... визиты:-)

Yours,
Tagir.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in pair: 1025
Grading comment
Thanks, Tagir. Your variant "Контакты и обмен мнениями" is acceptable enough.
Good luck!

Regards,

Serguei

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
личные контакты или обсуждения


Explanation:
Мне кажется тут именно об этом идет речь. Акцент на том, что вся вышеперечисленная информация может быть получена при личном контакте/обсуждениях или заочно.

Sabina Norderhaug
PRO pts in pair: 138