KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

years plus one day

Russian translation: По итогам года


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:years plus one day
Russian translation:По итогам года
Entered by: Umit Altug

10:31 Jan 5, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: years plus one day
This is a technical term in banking. No other context is available.
ABCZ
По итогам года
Explanation:
Смотрите сами по контексту - полностью согласен с "полным годом". Просто небольшое пояснение: например, годовые процентв на вклад в банке составляют N%, но начисляются только по истечении полного года, на следующий день после истечения годового срока существования счета.
Удачи!
Олег
Selected response from:

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Oleg!
Thanks for your most helpful explanation.
It fits exactly to translate this technical term in banking.

Best regards.

Ilya
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a year and a day - полный год (юридический и банковский терми)
Rostislau Golod
5По итогам года
Oleg Rudavin
4больше годаxxxH.A.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a year and a day - полный год (юридический и банковский терми)


Explanation:
a year and a day - полный год (юридический и банковский термин)

Мультилекс

Rostislau Golod
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
По итогам года


Explanation:
Смотрите сами по контексту - полностью согласен с "полным годом". Просто небольшое пояснение: например, годовые процентв на вклад в банке составляют N%, но начисляются только по истечении полного года, на следующий день после истечения годового срока существования счета.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044
Grading comment
Oleg!
Thanks for your most helpful explanation.
It fits exactly to translate this technical term in banking.

Best regards.

Ilya

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
больше года


Explanation:
Хоть уже и поздновато, но, может быть, всё-таки пригодится и моё мнение. Так говорят, когда нужно подчеркнуть, что «больше года». Это важно, например, при вычислении налога на доход от прироста капитала (capital gain), который облагается по одной ставке, если капитальное имущество держалось во владении до одного года, и по другой - если хоть на один день больше.

Short-term capital gains are taxed at your ordinary income tax rate – which may be as high as 39.6 percent. Short-term capital gains can be offset by losses (see below). Long-term capital gains (as applicable to stock) are incurred when you sell or exchange a capital asset you have held for a period of (at least) one year plus one day, and are taxed at a maximum of 20 percent. Here are some guidelines:
www.pokerdigest.com/archive/pdv4n7/tax.html

initialize the calculator with some plausible declining stock prices: $50 a share
if you sell now, and $45 if you wait until the "one year plus one day" mark. ...
www.datachimp.com/features/capgain_example.htm

xxxH.A.
PRO pts in pair: 54