KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

sloan

Russian translation: Sloan Management School =


13:50 Jan 28, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sloan
sloan management
Boris
Russian translation:Sloan Management School =
Explanation:
Massachusetts Institute of Technology -- a coeducational, privately endowed research university -- is dedicated to advancing knowledge and educating students in science, technology, and other areas of scholarship that will best serve the nation and the world in the 21st century. The Institute has more than 900 faculty and nearly 10,000 undergraduate and graduate students, and is organized into five Schools -- Architecture and Planning, Engineering, Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences, Management, and Science -- and the Whitaker College of Health Sciences and Technology. Within these are twenty-seven degree-granting departments, programs, and divisions. In addition, a great deal of research and teaching takes place in interdisciplinary programs, laboratories, and centers whose work extends beyond traditional departmental boundaries. The board of trustees, known as the Corporation, consists of about 75 leaders in higher education, business and industry, science, engineering and other professions.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 14:05:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I beg your pardon, it was sent before I finished the term description.
MIT Sloan Management School or MIT Sloan Management Review =peer-reviewed journal covering all management disciplines.
Sloan School of Management
Founded in 1914, the management school at MIT first offered a curriculum in engineering administration. The scope and depth of this educational focus have grown steadily in response to advances in the theory and practice of management. A program offering a master’s degree in management was established in 1925. The world’s first university-based executive education program–the Sloan Fellows–was created in 1931 under the sponsorship of Alfred P. Sloan, Jr., the 1895 MIT graduate who was then chairman of General Motors. A Sloan Foundation grant established the MIT School of Industrial Management in 1952 charged with educating the “ideal manager.” The School was named in Sloan’s honor in 1964.
Selected response from:

Squi
Denmark
Grading comment
Dear Squi, your answer was quick and full. Thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Alfred P. Sloan, Jr.
Data
4 +1Sloan Management School =
Squi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sloan Management School =


Explanation:
Massachusetts Institute of Technology -- a coeducational, privately endowed research university -- is dedicated to advancing knowledge and educating students in science, technology, and other areas of scholarship that will best serve the nation and the world in the 21st century. The Institute has more than 900 faculty and nearly 10,000 undergraduate and graduate students, and is organized into five Schools -- Architecture and Planning, Engineering, Humanities, Arts, and Social Sciences, Management, and Science -- and the Whitaker College of Health Sciences and Technology. Within these are twenty-seven degree-granting departments, programs, and divisions. In addition, a great deal of research and teaching takes place in interdisciplinary programs, laboratories, and centers whose work extends beyond traditional departmental boundaries. The board of trustees, known as the Corporation, consists of about 75 leaders in higher education, business and industry, science, engineering and other professions.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-28 14:05:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I beg your pardon, it was sent before I finished the term description.
MIT Sloan Management School or MIT Sloan Management Review =peer-reviewed journal covering all management disciplines.
Sloan School of Management
Founded in 1914, the management school at MIT first offered a curriculum in engineering administration. The scope and depth of this educational focus have grown steadily in response to advances in the theory and practice of management. A program offering a master’s degree in management was established in 1925. The world’s first university-based executive education program–the Sloan Fellows–was created in 1931 under the sponsorship of Alfred P. Sloan, Jr., the 1895 MIT graduate who was then chairman of General Motors. A Sloan Foundation grant established the MIT School of Industrial Management in 1952 charged with educating the “ideal manager.” The School was named in Sloan’s honor in 1964.


    Reference: http://mitsloan.mit.edu/
Squi
Denmark
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 210
Grading comment
Dear Squi, your answer was quick and full. Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araksia Sarkisian
11 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Alfred P. Sloan, Jr.


Explanation:
This is a name - former President and CEO of GMC. It's hard to tell what your phrase is about without the context - could be the MIT Sloan Management School, or something related. Please specify.

Data
PRO pts in pair: 120

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Adamenko: Strongly agree! What Internet is for?
10 hrs