KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

QQQ

Russian translation: QQQ - основной капитал; фонды, см: Explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:QQQ
Russian translation:QQQ - основной капитал; фонды, см: Explanation
Entered by: Araksia Sarkisian

02:26 Feb 23, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: QQQ
Default Items:

d) Involuntary Lien Default

Any involuntary lien shall have been created upon the property of the Borrower or the Bank in an amount which, in QQQ’s opinion, would materially and adversely affect the Borrower’s or the Bank ability to pay their indebtedness or contingent liability under this Agreement or the Bank Guarantee;
xxxmikes
QQQ - основной капитал; фонды, см: Explanation
Explanation:
What is QQQ?
QQQ is the NASDAQ 100 Index Tracking stock. All it takes is a purchase of one share of QQQ to invest in the largest and most actively traded companies on the NASDAQ Stock Market—the companies of the Nasdaq-100 Index.
With QQQ, you can buy or sell shares in the performance of the Nasdaq-100 Index by purchasing what amounts to a single stock Through that one purchase, you have ownership in the 100 stocks of the NASDAQ 100 index.

You can buy QQQ on margin, sell it short and trade the shares whenever you want. When you purchase QQQ, you are buying the Nasdaq-100 Trust, a unit investment trust that holds shares of the all the companies in the index. The Trust attempts to closely track the price and yield performance of the index.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 07:26:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Involuntary Lien Default -
право принудительного наложения ареста на имущество должника за не выполнение своих обязательств (по контракту, соглашению, долгу - on)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 09:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this translation will help:

Любое залоговое право должно быть основано на собственности Заемщика или Банка в количестве, которое по мнению QQQ\'S, существенно и неблагоприятно затронуло бы платежеспособность Заемщика или Банка по задолженности или условным обязательствам под этим Соглашением или Банковской гарантией;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 09:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Involuntary Lien Default as:
Несоблюдение залогового права (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 21:38:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more try to find the answer to the question:


Island Surpasses the American Stock Exchange® to Become the Largest Marketplace in the QQQs.



Since it first surpassed the American Stock Exchange as the largest marketplace for QQQ during the week of Oct. 15-19, Island has maintained its leadership position for the QQQs - and in January 2002 consistently led trading in the security.1

Island started trading the QQQs only one year ago, registering a tremendous growth in daily volume. The most demanding market professionals trading the QQQs have propelled Island to the number one marketplace ranking for this security.

FAQ - Trading the QQQs on Island

About QQQ



QQQ Average Weekly Trading Volume and Marketplace, January 2002*


Share Volume Volume


1. Island 28.6% 20,912,854


2. AMEX 21.6% 15,935,930


3. NYSE 10.8% 7,889,702


4. Instinet 3.8% 2,965,285


5. Other Exchanges** 12.4% 9,055,721


6. Other ECNs 6.2% 4,668,701


7. Other Third Market 16.0% 11,777,735


*Source: December 31, 2001 - February 1, 2002; All volume information for the exchanges is provided by Reuters; Island, Instinet, and Redibook information is provided by their respective sites; Archipelago information provided to Island by Archipelago.
**Includes: MidWest, Boston, Philadelphia, Pacific, Chicago, Cincinnati

Download day-by-day data for the entire month of January (PDF 6K).

Average Weekly Market Share Percentage for the QQQ, January 20023
Island 28.6%
AMEX 21.6%

Other Exchanges, 12.4% Other 3rd Market, 16.0%

Other ECNs,
6.2% Instinet 3.8% NYSE 10.8%

For QQQ: Percentage of Trading Day Island is At Or Better Than the Inside Market on Bid-Side; 1/16/02 - 1/18/024

Percentage of time better than inside market 32.32%


Percentage of time outside the inside market 46.22%
Percentage of time equal to inside market 21.46%


For QQQ: Percentage of Trading Day Island is At Or Better Than the Inside Market on Ask-Side; 1/16/02 - 1/18/025

Percentage of time better than inside market 39.36%



Percentage of time outside inside market 40.34%

Percentage of time equal to inside market 20.30%

Island Monthly QQQ Market Share


About QQQ
QQQ, the ticker symbol for the Nasdaq-100 Tracking Stock SM, is a service mark of The Nasdaq Stock Market, Inc.
www.ask.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 21:40:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the flood above, it was not my intention to paste all the text from ask.com, sorry...
Selected response from:

Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your effort and time. Mikes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1QQQ - основной капитал; фонды, см: Explanation
Araksia Sarkisian
5QQQ - это символ, а символы не переводятся. Точнее, их пишут так, как в оригинале - QQQ
Olga Simon
4QQQ - triple qualification
Araksia Sarkisian


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
QQQ - основной капитал; фонды, см: Explanation


Explanation:
What is QQQ?
QQQ is the NASDAQ 100 Index Tracking stock. All it takes is a purchase of one share of QQQ to invest in the largest and most actively traded companies on the NASDAQ Stock Market—the companies of the Nasdaq-100 Index.
With QQQ, you can buy or sell shares in the performance of the Nasdaq-100 Index by purchasing what amounts to a single stock Through that one purchase, you have ownership in the 100 stocks of the NASDAQ 100 index.

You can buy QQQ on margin, sell it short and trade the shares whenever you want. When you purchase QQQ, you are buying the Nasdaq-100 Trust, a unit investment trust that holds shares of the all the companies in the index. The Trust attempts to closely track the price and yield performance of the index.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 07:26:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Involuntary Lien Default -
право принудительного наложения ареста на имущество должника за не выполнение своих обязательств (по контракту, соглашению, долгу - on)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 09:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe this translation will help:

Любое залоговое право должно быть основано на собственности Заемщика или Банка в количестве, которое по мнению QQQ\'S, существенно и неблагоприятно затронуло бы платежеспособность Заемщика или Банка по задолженности или условным обязательствам под этим Соглашением или Банковской гарантией;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 09:34:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Involuntary Lien Default as:
Несоблюдение залогового права (?)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 21:38:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more try to find the answer to the question:


Island Surpasses the American Stock Exchange® to Become the Largest Marketplace in the QQQs.



Since it first surpassed the American Stock Exchange as the largest marketplace for QQQ during the week of Oct. 15-19, Island has maintained its leadership position for the QQQs - and in January 2002 consistently led trading in the security.1

Island started trading the QQQs only one year ago, registering a tremendous growth in daily volume. The most demanding market professionals trading the QQQs have propelled Island to the number one marketplace ranking for this security.

FAQ - Trading the QQQs on Island

About QQQ



QQQ Average Weekly Trading Volume and Marketplace, January 2002*


Share Volume Volume


1. Island 28.6% 20,912,854


2. AMEX 21.6% 15,935,930


3. NYSE 10.8% 7,889,702


4. Instinet 3.8% 2,965,285


5. Other Exchanges** 12.4% 9,055,721


6. Other ECNs 6.2% 4,668,701


7. Other Third Market 16.0% 11,777,735


*Source: December 31, 2001 - February 1, 2002; All volume information for the exchanges is provided by Reuters; Island, Instinet, and Redibook information is provided by their respective sites; Archipelago information provided to Island by Archipelago.
**Includes: MidWest, Boston, Philadelphia, Pacific, Chicago, Cincinnati

Download day-by-day data for the entire month of January (PDF 6K).

Average Weekly Market Share Percentage for the QQQ, January 20023
Island 28.6%
AMEX 21.6%

Other Exchanges, 12.4% Other 3rd Market, 16.0%

Other ECNs,
6.2% Instinet 3.8% NYSE 10.8%

For QQQ: Percentage of Trading Day Island is At Or Better Than the Inside Market on Bid-Side; 1/16/02 - 1/18/024

Percentage of time better than inside market 32.32%


Percentage of time outside the inside market 46.22%
Percentage of time equal to inside market 21.46%


For QQQ: Percentage of Trading Day Island is At Or Better Than the Inside Market on Ask-Side; 1/16/02 - 1/18/025

Percentage of time better than inside market 39.36%



Percentage of time outside inside market 40.34%

Percentage of time equal to inside market 20.30%

Island Monthly QQQ Market Share


About QQQ
QQQ, the ticker symbol for the Nasdaq-100 Tracking Stock SM, is a service mark of The Nasdaq Stock Market, Inc.
www.ask.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 21:40:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the flood above, it was not my intention to paste all the text from ask.com, sorry...


    Reference: http://www.qqq-stock-trading.com/faqs/what-is-qqq.shtml
Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your effort and time. Mikes.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: but how about "QQQ's opinion" from the context?
30 mins
  -> Учитывается мнение QQQ о платежеспособности заемщика.

agree  Yelena.: Just a little addition: QQQ is an exchange-traded fund, or ETF. An ETF basically is a basket of stocks that can be bought and sold just like any other stock on the NYSE or any other exchange. \
12 hrs
  -> Thank you for your comment.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
QQQ - это символ, а символы не переводятся. Точнее, их пишут так, как в оригинале - QQQ


Explanation:
QQQ - это символ, а символы не переводятся. Точнее, их пишут так, как в оригинале - QQQ

См. примеры ниже:

QQQ = NASDAQ 100 Trust (ticker)

Nasdaq-100 Index Tracking Stock (Symbol:QQQ)

The purchase of a single share. That's all it takes to invest in the largest and most actively traded companies on The Nasdaq Stock Market—the companies of the Nasdaq-100 Index. Nasdaq-100 Index Tracking Stock trades on the American Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol "QQQ."


Trust Details
Expense Ratio: 0.20%
Ticker Symbol: QQQ
Trading Increment: $0.01
Trustee: The Bank of New York
Nasdaq Financial Products Services, Inc.


The Nasdaq-100 Index Tracking Stock (QQQ) began trading on the American Stock Exchange in March 1999. In addition, the Index is used as a benchmark for financial products in many countries around the world.


А вот насчет ticker - это
сленг, обозначающий тикер (биржевой аппарат, передающий котировки ценных бумаг), тж. называется "stock ticker".





    Reference: http://www.nasdaq.com/indexshares/nasdaq100.stm.
    Reference: http://dynamic.nasdaq.com/dynamic/nasdaq100_activity.stm
Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
QQQ - triple qualification


Explanation:
Chapter Twenty-One: QQQ (Triple Qualification) -- ?2000 Virginia Vallee Delaney

In examining assumptions underlying the making of propositions, two qualifications stand out for first consideration. We will refer to these as Q1 (qualification 1) and Q2 (qualification 2). The two together are the QQ Factor. In addition there are many other qualifiers we can call Qx. Later, when expanding discussion about Qx, it is simple to continue with the number series; Q3, Q4, Q5, etc. "Q" stands for "Qualification".

All qualifications are important in their own way, but Q1 & Q2 are especially crucial, particularly when it comes to developing a viable definition of truth. Q1 & Q2 almost always operate together as a double qualifier as we think, talk, write, and develop our knowledge.

QQ Factor:

When we think or say or write a statement with a truth-value, we implicitly attach a double qualifier.


In examining assumptions underlying the making of propositions, two qualifications stand out for first consideration. We will refer to these as Q1 (qualification 1) and Q2 (qualification 2). The two together are the QQ Factor. In addition there are many other qualifiers we can call Qx. Later, when expanding discussion about Qx, it is simple to continue with the number series; Q3, Q4, Q5, etc. "Q" stands for "Qualification".

All qualifications are important in their own way, but Q1 & Q2 are especially crucial, particularly when it comes to developing a viable definition of truth. Q1 & Q2 almost always operate together as a double qualifier as we think, talk, write, and develop our knowledge.


I'm happy to find this phylosophical explanation of the genesis of the three Q's...lol...Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 22:20:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я так обрадовалась этой находке. что волнение передалось моему компику...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-23 22:24:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How I found it:
I posted my question: \"Why QQQ is called QQQ?\" in: www.ask.com and the fourth answer was this, mentioned above.




Araksia Sarkisian
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 109