International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

venue events

Russian translation: культурная программа


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cultural events
Russian translation:культурная программа
Entered by: xxxBrainworks

00:42 Mar 26, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / advertising a conference
English term or phrase: venue events
Materials about a conference. Name of an article: Venue and cultural events
TimX
Место Проведения Конференции и Культурная Программа
Explanation:
Это заголовок, поэтому 'venue' не имеет отношения к 'events'. Это два пункта, описываемых в одной статье
Selected response from:

xxxBrainworks
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. Good luck!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Место Проведения Конференции и Культурная ПрограммаxxxBrainworks
4 +6are you sure about "venue events"?
Vadim Khazin
5Что такое venue известно.
Russian Express


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Что такое venue известно.


Explanation:
Скорее всего, это осмотр достопримечательностей этого самого venue и культурные мероприятия. Может гонки на верблюдах у Саудов или хоккей в Калгари. Смотря где venue находится.

Russian Express
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 131

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
are you sure about "venue events"?


Explanation:
Maybe it is "venue" and "cultural events", not "venue events and cultural events"? Then it may sound as Место проведения (конференции) и культурные мероприятия.

Vadim Khazin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
58 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yuri Geifman: but of course
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Georgiy Moiseenko
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yelena.
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  manat
1 day21 hrs
  -> thanks

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Место Проведения Конференции и Культурная Программа


Explanation:
Это заголовок, поэтому 'venue' не имеет отношения к 'events'. Это два пункта, описываемых в одной статье

xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. Good luck!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Neroni
29 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Vasyl Baryshev: absolutely right
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Remedios
3 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Yakov Tomara
5 hrs
  -> t

agree  Georgiy Moiseenko
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Galina Labinko Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Yelena.
8 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  helena590
15 hrs
  -> thank you