KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

wholly owned subsidiary

Russian translation: собственная дочерняя компания :


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wholly owned subsidiary
Russian translation:собственная дочерняя компания :
Entered by: AYP

21:40 Apr 1, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: wholly owned subsidiary
business terminology
marcus
Germany
Я нашел два варианта:
Explanation:
wholly owned subsidiary = дочерняя компания, находящаяся в полной собственности материнской/холдинговой компании

a wholly owned subsidiary of … = собственная дочерняя компания (какого-либо холдинга)
Selected response from:

AYP
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7собственная дочерняя компанияxxxBrainworks
5 +3дочерняя сомпания...
Lyudmyla Thompson
5 +2Все замечательноSteffen Pollex
5дочерняя компания, находящаяся в полной собственности материнской компанииSandor
5собственная дочерняя компанияvoloshinab
4 +1См. ниже:Ludwig Chekhovtsov
4Я нашел два варианта:AYP
3собственная дочерняя (зависимая) компанияFler


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
дочерняя сомпания...


Explanation:
находящаяся в полной собственности образовавшей ее материнской компании

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 22:14:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, I have a problem to switch between the keyboard and mind settings... :) дочерняя компания, конечно. Ой, опять мне попадет за невнимательность! :):)

Lyudmyla Thompson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vasyl Baryshev
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Remedios: Если говорить о "материнской", то нужно уточнить термин. По законодательству КЗ это - "основная" компания.
6 hrs
  -> Right. Thank you.

agree  minkara
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. ниже:


Explanation:
Англо-русский словарь финансовых терминов :

wholly fully owned subsidiary


дочерняя компания, находящаяся в полной собственности родительской фирмы ;



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 22:21:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wholly owned subsidiary


филиал (дочерняя компания) ;
полностью принадлежащий (в полной собственности) родительской компании ;

Ссылки те же


    Reference: http://www.rea.ru/misc/efin_dic.nsf/DList2!OpenForm&WH
Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manat: agree
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
собственная дочерняя компания


Explanation:
Compaq продает свои изделия в более чем 100 странах мира через 39 собственных дочерних компаний, 22 из которых находятся в регионе Европы, Ближнего Востока и Африки (Europe, Middle East, Africa - EMEA).
http://www.netsl.ru/prodandtech/products_compaq.htm
Операционная структура компании Sybase состоит из двух собственных дочерних компаний, трех бизнес-подразделений, нескольких решений для вертикальных рынков, а также профессиональных услуг, обучения и группы технической поддержки.
http://www.sybase.ru/Syb/corporate/index.htm
Блок по управлению внешними финансами предполагает реализацию отношений фирмы с юридически и хозяйственно самостоятельными субъектами рынка, включая собственные дочерние компании, выступающими в качестве клиентов, заимодателей, поставщиков и покупателей продукции фирмы, а также с акционерами и финансовыми рынками.
http://www.aup.ru/books/m69/1.htm


xxxBrainworks
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Launay: Предыдущие варианты тоже правильные, но только очень громоздкие.
19 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  protolmach
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson: My variant was intended more as an explanation than as a translation.
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Remedios: Замечательно!
6 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  minkara
9 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Yelena.
10 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Yakov Tomara
12 hrs
  -> спасибо!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
собственная дочерняя компания


Explanation:
Look Multitran just this term

voloshinab
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 314

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
дочерняя компания, находящаяся в полной собственности материнской компании


Explanation:
"wholly-owned subsidiary" is "дочерняя компания, находящаяся в полной собственности материнской компании" in Russian.

Instead of providing explanations I would suggest reading of the following articles:

1. STC set to open wholly-owned subsidiary in Russia
Devsagar Singh

New Delhi, June 7: The State Trading Corporation (STC) is all set to open a wholly-owned subsidiary in Russia by converting its representative office in Moscow into a vibrant trading entity through local incorporation. The wholly-owned subsidiary will be an independent company with its board of directors with sufficient representation from the STC.

The issue has been thrashed at the ministry level after vetting the pros and cons of the proposal and now only a formal approval of the Union Cabinet is awaited. The Cabinet has already received a detailed note on the subject.

STC's share of India's exports to Russia at the moment was an insignificant 0.12 per cent against the background of surging export volume to Russia in general. Considerable growth prospects are, therefore, open for the STC by strengthening its presence there, according to senior Commerce Ministry officials.

The wholly owned subsidiary , locally incorporated in Russia, is expected to operate as a profit centre from the beginning instead of a representative office which is usually regarded as a cost centre.

The representative office is essentially functioning as an agency to tap commercial intelligence for decision making at the Indian end without undertaking any trading responsibility on its own.

The subsidiary would be expected to spot both local as well as third country trading opportunities. While the Russian trade volume has been rising sharply, there is also a spurt in trade in the CIS countries. The new company can spot emerging opportunities more closely, the Commerce Ministry has argued.

The Ministry is generally credited with the view that the presence of a local subsidiary would help to operate with far less bureaucracy than the parent set up.

The company can hire local manpower at the market determined rates, develop trading roles suited to the local environment and enter into local banking and other financial arrangements over a period without being a strain on the parent company's resources.

As for the thrust areas and thrust markets, the company has identified items including tea, coffee, leather goods and other consumer products.

The Cabinet note prepared for the proposal makes it clear that the relationship between the STC and the subsidiary will be purely on commercial lines. Being a wholly owned subsidiary, however, it can always give preferential treatment to its holding company. The Cabinet note specifically mentions that the wholly owned subsidiary will be an independent company with its board of directors. The board will, however, have sufficient directors from STC to have full control over operations of the company.There will be appropriate delegation of powers given by the board of directors to the executive vice-president and the managing directors and also to the GMs of each product line.

There would also be a system of checks and balance , as is existing in any trading organisation, but would be flexible enough for trade to take place, it has been averred.

Copyright © 1997 Indian Express Newspapers (Bombay) Ltd.


2. ExSeed Genetics L.L.C. Becomes Wholly-Owned Subsidiary of BASF

Business Editors

OWENSBORO, Ky.--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Dec. 13, 2000--ExSeed Genetics L.L.C.(tm) has entered into an agreement to sell all its assets to BASF Plant Science. ExSeed Genetics will now operate as a wholly-owned subsidiary of BASF Plant Science.
"We are pleased to now be a part of BASF," explains Mark Scholl, president of ExSeed Genetics. "A single owner will allow ExSeed Genetics to react more quickly to emerging market opportunities. We are excited about the opportunity to participate in the BASF Plant Science technology platform to accelerate the overall development of ExSeed's ideas and products globally. In addition, we look forward to the upstream and downstream synergies that the BASF Group will bring to ExSeed and its customers."
"ExSeed brings valuable additional capabilities in plant biotechnology and genetics to the existing BASF Plant Science group," says Dr. Hans Kast, president of BASF Plant Science. "Its proprietary FasTrack genetic trait induction technology continues to deliver value-added agricultural grain products tailored to end users in the feed and retail food processing and milling industries. Clearly, the marketplace is moving away from generic commodities and toward value-enhanced grains with specific traits. We are now better positioned to meet the needs of the marketplace."
ExSeed provides value-enhanced grains to feed, food and industrial markets under the brand name ExSeed Enhanced (tm). ExSeed Genetics works with a variety of seed and production partners within the ExSeed Contracting Network to provide animal feeders, millers and food processors ExSeed Enhanced traits in grains that add value and improve the end-use product.
In 1998, ExSeed Genetics launched NutriDense(r), an elevated oil protein and amino acid corn hybrid, available to swine, poultry and dairy producers throughout the United States. Through exclusive licensing agreements, ExSeed Genetics uses several genetic patents to incorporate specialty traits into the agricultural grain crops of corn, wheat and rice. Unique proprietary breeding processes developed by ExSeed can speed crops with specific traits to the marketplace faster than ever before.
Also in 1998, ExSeed Genetics merged with Thurston Genetics. Thurston Genetics, founded by Robert Thurston in 1993, serves as a genetics clearinghouse acquiring marketing rights of elite corn inbred lines from seed companies that have an active breeding program. Thurston Genetics selects and solicits elite germplasm from all over the world; ExSeed Genetics adds value-added traits to the germplasm.
ExSeed Genetics L.L.C., headquartered in Owensboro, Ky., was formed in 1994, and has research operations in Owensboro; Ames, Iowa; and Olivia, Minn. ExSeed current owners are Miles Enterprises, Owensboro; Koch Industries, Wichita, Kan.; and Zeneca, Inc., Des Moines, Iowa. You can visit the ExSeed Genetics Web site at www.exseed.com.
BASF Plant Science GmbH is a partnership between BASF and the Swedish seed company Svalvf Weibull developing enhanced crops through the use of plant biotechnology. This global research platform consists of dedicated research groups in Germany, Sweden, the United States and Canada and the support of numerous external collaborations. Examples of BASF Plant Science's research work are plants better able to survive periods of cold or are less sensitive to drought, or plants for healthier nutrition, e.g. plants with omega-3-fatty acids for preventing cardiovascular disorders.
At BASF Plant Science, research funds of more than 700 million Euros are dedicated to provide added impetus to this still young field in the next ten years.
BASF is a return-focused global company generating long-term growth and profitability from its activities in chemicals, health and nutrition, and oil and gas. The company's product range includes high-value chemicals, plastics, dyestuffs, dispersions, automobile and industrial coatings, crop protection products, pharmaceuticals, fine chemicals, crude oil and natural gas. BASF's approach to integration, known in German as "Verbund," is one of the company's particular strengths and provides a unique competitive advantage. With sales in 1999 of 29.5 billion Euro (about 29.5 billion USD) and a workforce of about 105,000 employees, BASF is one of the world's top chemical companies. BASF's internet address is http://www.basf-ag.de in Germany, and http://basf.com in the United States.


3.Hewlett-Packard Japan To Become Wholly Owned HP Subsidiary

HP and YOKOGAWA Sign Agreement

PALO ALTO, Calif., July 6, 1999

Hewlett-Packard Company (HP) and Yokogawa Electric Corporation (YOKOGAWA) today announced an agreement whereby Hewlett-Packard Japan (HPJ) will become a 100-percent-owned HP subsidiary. Currently, HP owns 75 percent and YOKOGAWA owns 25 percent of the outstanding shares of HPJ.

HPJ was founded in 1963 under the name of Yokogawa-Hewlett-Packard Company (YHP), as a joint venture between HP and YOKOGAWA, with YOKOGAWA owning 51 percent and HP 49 percent.

HPJ, or YHP, as it was then known, provided YOKOGAWA with a strong position in the high-frequency-measurement business in Japan at an early stage in the development of this market. From HP’s perspective, YHP provided an excellent bridgehead into the growing Japanese market. Combining the two companies’ resources in a joint venture leveraged their respective strengths.

The company was formed to manufacture and market HP’s measuring instruments in Japan, and it grew rapidly as HP’s business broadened and diversified to include computers and printers. The company also developed products of its own that were marketed worldwide through the HP sales and support channels.

As a result of the business growth and diversification, the two parent companies agreed to change the ownership structure of YHP in 1983, at which time HP became the majority owner of the company. Both parent companies are very proud of the success that the company has achieved, which has resulted in HPJ being perceived as one of the most admired joint ventures in Japan.

HP recently announced that it intends to restructure its worldwide businesses into two new companies to better address the need for increased agility, focus and accountability in its businesses. After sincere and open discussion between the senior management of the two companies, YOKOGAWA fully agrees with HP’s view that this restructuring requires HPJ to align its structure with that of HP. In this light, YOKOGAWA has agreed to make HPJ a wholly owned subsidiary of HP. Both parent companies think that HPJ has successfully completed its original mission and that now is the right time for it to move into the new era with renewed spirit.

It is the sincere desire of both HP and YOKOGAWA to maintain their wide range of business alliances, which are the outcome of their 36-year relationship. For example, HP supplies computers to YOKOGAWA, and YOKOGAWA supplies printer power supplies to HP.

Yokogawa Analytical Systems (YAN), which was established as a separate joint venture between the two companies in 1992 to serve customers in chemical-analysis fields, will continue with its current business charter.

The management of Hewlett-Packard Company and Yokogawa Electric Corporation fully believe this new direction for HPJ is in the best interests of their shareholders worldwide.

About Yokogawa Electric Corporation

Founded in 1915, Yokogawa Electric Corporation is one of the world’s leading suppliers of solutions to industries and enterprises. In October 1997, Yokogawa ushered in a new business concept, announcing it would become a provider of enterprise technology solutions that encompass resource management information, manufacturing execution information, and production control.

The company is dedicated to promoting the quality, efficiency, and profitability of enterprise customers around the globe by providing total solutions in addition to supplying the most reliable leading-edge instruments and control systems.

Yokogawa’s facilities in Japan, consisting of 3 factories, 21 offices and 69 affiliates, are complemented by a global network that extends throughout Asia, North and South America, Europe, Africa and Oceania. Our strong presence all over the world includes 17 factories, 61 affiliates in 25 countries and over 150 sales and engineering offices.

About HP

Hewlett-Packard Company -- a leading global provider of computing and imaging solutions and services for business and home -- is focused on capitalizing on the opportunities of the Internet and the proliferation of electronic services.

HP had computer-related revenue of $39.5 billion in its 1998 fiscal year. HP plans to launch a new company consisting of its industry-leading test-and-measurement, semiconductor products, chemical-analysis and medical businesses. These businesses represented $7.6 billion of HP’s total revenue in fiscal 1998. With leading positions in multiple market segments, this technology-based company will focus on opportunities such as communications and life sciences.

HP has 123,000 employees worldwide and had total revenue of $47.1 billion in its 1998 fiscal year. Information about HP, its products and the company’s Year 2000 program can be found on the World Wide Web at http://www.hp.com.


And one more site:
http://www.rickross.com/reference/bfa/bfa01.html



    Reference: http://www.expressindia.com/fe/daily/19970608/15955333.html
    Reference: http://www.businesswire.com/webbox/bw.121300/203480361.htm
Sandor
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Instead of providing endless articles in English (which, in fact, are explanations,too) I would suggest thinking of a translation into decent nowadays' Russian business language. :-)
8 hrs
  -> Thank you for your polite comment, but my understanding was that the asker requested explanations in English. As for the decency of my translation into nowadays' Russian, as far as understand, our colleagues provided very similar translations. Strange, is

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Я нашел два варианта:


Explanation:
wholly owned subsidiary = дочерняя компания, находящаяся в полной собственности материнской/холдинговой компании

a wholly owned subsidiary of … = собственная дочерняя компания (какого-либо холдинга)


AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Все замечательно


Explanation:
Все приведенные выше варианты правильны, но никто так осбстоятельно не выражается: "дочерняя компания, находящаяся в полной собственности" - это же язык ломается, да и устаешь, пока доберешься до смысла.

Вполне принято просто сказать "собственная дочерняя компания" или даже, если контекст позволяет выражаться еще менее формально, "стопроцентная дочерняя компания". Все поймут.

Кстати, этот ткрмин уже появлялся здесь несколько недель или месяцев назад. Проверьте словари!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 07:40:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Простите, \"термин\", конечно же.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  minkara
1 hr

agree  Lyudmyla Thompson: Absolutely agree. As I have already mentioned above, I did not intend to give a final translation, but was giving an expalanation of the phrase.
10 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
собственная дочерняя (зависимая) компания


Explanation:
возможно, я и ошибаюсь, но существует еще такой термин как зависимая компания, и она не обязательно является дочерней, и в английском тоже обозначается как subsidiary. То есть, когда компания учреждается на паях с кем-то еще, а потом, в силу разных обстоятельств, переходит в полную собственность, но при этом не считается дочерней.. насколько я понимаю.. ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-02 13:12:08 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

я, к сожалению, не могу привести какой-либо источник в данный момент, но насколько помню из университетского курса, компания зависимая и дочерняя - разные понятия. Собственно зависимая - например, акц. общество, организованное 2 и больше учредителями, которые в последствии продают все свои пакеты одному из учредителей. Получается абсолютно отдельная, не дочерняя, но полность зависимая компания.

Fler
Kazakhstan
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: А как Вы предлагаете это понимать, "в полной собственности, но не дочерняя"? Это как будто "вода, но не мокрая". Где логика?
1 hr