KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

channel development manager

Russian translation: менеджер по развитию каналов сбыта


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:channel development manager
Russian translation:менеджер по развитию каналов сбыта
Entered by: Vladimir Pochinov

12:47 May 27, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / job titles
English term or phrase: channel development manager
что за зверь такой?..

это название вакансии в компании, которая занимается всякими собачьими-кошачьими кормами, среди прочих обязанностей перечисляются:

- Development of relationships with breeders, clubs and vet. clinics
- Development of strategies and plans for each account
- Meet agreed sales and profitability targets
- Participation in development of Marketing Strategies

как бы етта сказать па-русский?.. :)
zmejka
менеджер по развитию канала сбыта
Explanation:
Думаю, что можно перевести название этой должности так, учитывая нынешнюю любовь к подобным названиям: брэнд-менеджер, менеджер по логистике и т.д.
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3менеджер по развитию канала сбыта
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1менеджер по развитию направленияxxxxeni
4 +1менеджер по развитию каналов сбыта
Yuri Melnikov
4менеджер по связям с заказчиками
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
менеджер по развитию канала сбыта


Explanation:
Думаю, что можно перевести название этой должности так, учитывая нынешнюю любовь к подобным названиям: брэнд-менеджер, менеджер по логистике и т.д.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Chmiel: Yet I would cancel the last word, as channel refers not only to distribution, but also to communication issues.
6 mins

agree  IgorD: каналов
24 mins

agree  protolmach: менеджер по развитию направлений \ путей \ средств для сбыта
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
менеджер по развитию каналов сбыта


Explanation:
полностью согласен с предыдущим ответом. Я бы только дал в множеств. числе: ... каналов сбыта.

Yuri Melnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Iouri Ostrovski
9 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
менеджер по связям с заказчиками


Explanation:
скорее так. Из описания следует, что он занимается отношениями с существующей клиентурой, чем поиском новой

Michael Tovbin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1748

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
менеджер по развитию направления


Explanation:
Just a suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 13:29:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Судя по job descriptions, чем они только не занимаются, поэтому я предлагаю наиболее общее - развитие направления.

Title: Channel Development Manager-San Diego #2241
Dept: CHAN, Channel Sales
Responsibilities: This position will work with Regional Channel Management team to recruit new Partners for Cardiff Software.
http://www.cardiff.com/cardiff/position.asp?id=223

... Channel Development Manager. The Channel Development Manager assists in the development
and implementation of scaleable and cost-effective new channels to sell ...
www.esurance.com/content/resourcecenter/employment.asp

Senior Channel Development Manager (Location: Shenzhen/Abroad)

Responsibilities:

Develop and manage regional channel partners of data communications products and establish regional channel system.
http://www.huawei.com/english/careers/4.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-27 15:15:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JOB DESCRIPTION:

GIS Channel Development Manager #7723Geoweb

AUTODESK, the leader in design and animation software for the PC, develops, sells and supports products for CAD, GIS, Virtual Reality, and Multimedia applications running on PC\'s and Workstations.
http://orc.dev.oclc.org:5103/distgis/msg00064.html

MM 18799 ( NEW) Marketing Management
TITLE: Small and Medium Business Channel Development Manager
COMPANY: Leading Computer Company
PRIMARY RESPONSIBILITIES: Responsible for the identification of strategic business development opportunities within existing partners to support small and medium business initiatives; drive incremental revenue, and position company as the platform of choice.
http://mwmsearch.com/manage.html

А вообще, конечно, коллеги правы - в основном они занимаются сбытом.

xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 218

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tourist: Преложение Ксении кажетмя наиболее обоснованным
59 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  protolmach: интересно и аргументированно, но речь в обязанностях идет все-таки о сбыте
1 hr
  -> Yeah, you are right, just need more time for references and I don't have it right now, I'm afraid. Incidentally, I haven't seen your comment when posting.