KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

as of

Russian translation: по состоянию на


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as of
Russian translation:по состоянию на
Entered by: Yelena.

07:10 Jul 3, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: as of
It (FATF) recommends that its members apply countermeasures as of 30 September 2001 to Nauru, the Philippines and Russia, unless their govrnments ...

Меня интересует as of по отношению к дате
Спасибо
Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
по состоянию на
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 07:17:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ой, не прочитала толком!

\"начиная с...\"

as of
юр. на; по состоянию на
общ. по данным на
юр. начиная с
бизн. что касается
Selected response from:

Remedios
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
Спасибо за оперативность. Я выбрала "начиная с "
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6по состоянию на
Remedios
4 +5меры, одобренные (принятые) 30.09.2001
IgorD
4 +2"начиная с "
Сергей Лузан
5 +1с
Valery Shyrokov
4comment
Galina Labinko Rodriguez


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
по состоянию на


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 07:17:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ой, не прочитала толком!

\"начиная с...\"

as of
юр. на; по состоянию на
общ. по данным на
юр. начиная с
бизн. что касается


Remedios
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 817
Grading comment
Спасибо за оперативность. Я выбрала "начиная с "

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Да!
16 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Milana_R: скорее "начиная с"
56 mins
  -> Конечно, второй вариант - однозначно. Спасибо!

agree  Irene Chernenko: and with Milana.
1 hr
  -> Absolutely ;-) Thank you!

agree  IgorD
1 hr
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  rapid
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо :-)

agree  Ivan Frankovics
16 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comment


Explanation:
as of today - с сегодняшнего дня
as of - что касается
(Lingvo)

Could be: с 30 сентября 2001 года

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 07:31:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ref:

Main Entry: as of
Function: preposition
Date: 1900
: ON, AT, FROM -- used to indicate a time or date at which something begins or ends <takes effect as of July 1> (Merriam-Webster\'s )

http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary



...established to assist researchers interested in investigating the U.S. Government documents pertaining to U.S. military personnel listed as unaccounted for as of December 1991.
http://lcweb2.loc.gov/pow/powhome.html


Galina Labinko Rodriguez
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 12

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
меры, одобренные (принятые) 30.09.2001


Explanation:
меры, одобренные (принятые) 30.09.2001

буквально, меры от такой то даты..

IgorD
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 221

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Gorelik
29 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  xxxBrainworks
46 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Milana_R: "от" - should be the right translation in this context
53 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Irene Chernenko: I think the "as of" refers to apply, not to the countermeasures.
1 hr
  -> Да, при внимательном рассмотрении оказалось, что это так

agree  Marina Sichinava: по состоянни на ...дату
1 day4 hrs
  -> спасибо, конечно, но я от своего варианта уже отказался

agree  Ivan Frankovics
16 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
с


Explanation:

FATF рекомендует своим членам принять контрмеры по отношению к Республике Науру, Филиппинам и России, с 30 сентября 2001 г., если правительства этих стран....

one of options.

Valery Shyrokov
France
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vidmantas Stilius
7 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"начиная с "


Explanation:
FATF рекомендует своим членам принять ответные меры по отношению к Республике Науру, Филиппинам и России, начиная с 30 сентября 2001 г., если правительства этих стран...
Удачи, Olga Demiryurek!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 07:35:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"если только правительства этих стран не...\"

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanda
2 mins
  -> Thanx. Спасибо.

neutral  Valery Shyrokov: seeing the demand for my option turns me happy.
1 hr
  -> Thanx for your remark. Just put the word "начиная" into your answer through box as a version, and everybody will be happy, including me.

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
10 hrs