KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

Jia-Dong Shea, Chairman of Chinese External Trade Development Council

Russian translation: Ши Цзядун, Председатель Все-/Общекитайского Совета по развитию Внешней Торговли


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jia-Dong Shea, Chairman of Chinese External Trade Development Council
Russian translation:Ши Цзядун, Председатель Все-/Общекитайского Совета по развитию Внешней Торговли
Entered by: Natalie

08:25 Aug 7, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Jia-Dong Shea, Chairman of Chinese External Trade Development Council
business letter
Demby
Чжи-Дон Ши/(Жи), Председатель Все-/Общекитайского Совета по развитию Внешней Торговли
Explanation:
может быть и так. Лучше подождём китаистов, Игоря, например, они знают лучше. Не уверен в имени собственном по ответу выше. Европейцы произнесли бы его по-моему.
Удачи, Demby!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 08:35:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Председатель Совета по Развитию Внешней Торговли Китая



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 13:41:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

За грейдинг - спасибо!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Чжи-Дон Ши/(Жи), Председатель Все-/Общекитайского Совета по развитию Внешней Торговли
Сергей Лузан
4 +2Председатель Совета по Развитию Внешней Торговли
Olga Simon
3 +2Regarding the pronunciation...
Libero_Lang_Lab
3 +1Цзядун Ши, скорее Ши Цзядун
Marta Argat


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Председатель Совета по Развитию Внешней Торговли


Explanation:
Джия- Донг Ши.

Olga Simon
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 439

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: все у нас, кажется, помолодели
1 min
  -> Неправда - фотографии 3 недели. А старой 5 месяцев.

agree  Himan
7 mins

neutral  Сергей Лузан: С молодением! Но моё - внизу.
7 mins
  -> Говорю же - фотка от 17 июля сего года.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Чжи-Дон Ши/(Жи), Председатель Все-/Общекитайского Совета по развитию Внешней Торговли


Explanation:
может быть и так. Лучше подождём китаистов, Игоря, например, они знают лучше. Не уверен в имени собственном по ответу выше. Европейцы произнесли бы его по-моему.
Удачи, Demby!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 08:35:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Председатель Совета по Развитию Внешней Торговли Китая



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 13:41:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

За грейдинг - спасибо!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Himan: "всекитайского" как то более охватывающе, хотя на самом деле это , наверное , трудно сделать! :)
3 mins
  -> Спасибо и хай, Himan! Да, решить проблему островного и материкового Китаев нам явно не под силу. И нашим китаистам тоже... :)

agree  Nikita Kobrin: Председатель Совета по развитию внешней торговли Китая (зачем так много больших буковок?). В имени я тоже не уверен.
20 mins
  -> Спасибо. Большие буковки - это я беру как бы английский вариант.

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: the second of your options sounds good... or "...Kитайского Совета по... maybe
20 mins
  -> Thanx. Perhaps, you are right in many respects, especially Kитайского Совета по... maybe

agree  Marina Hayes
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

agree  Mark Vaintroub
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо. Thanx.

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Regarding the pronunciation...


Explanation:
Dzha Dong Shai is I think how it would be pronounced in English... so you can work it out in Russian I guess. Maybe:

Джа Донг Шей

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: You had transcribed and transliterated it twice. Correctly, if formally, but we do not accept slighly nasal Chinese ng in Russia, than voicing & unvoicing... We need a Chinese expert with strong knowledge of English to finalise...
8 mins
  ->  makes sense...Мао Цзэдун vs English Mao Tse Tung

agree  Nikita Kobrin: w/ remark in general but for my ears "Dzha" doesn't sound Chinese. It sounds more like something from Jamaica (e.g. Jah Movement). Though I'm not a sinology specialist - I was only born there and spent some months.
22 mins
  -> ... Raaaaaaaaaaaastafari. If you were born in China you'll know then that Mao Tse Tung had dreadlocks and liked to smoke da righteous holy herb of I and I people.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Цзядун Ши, скорее Ши Цзядун


Explanation:
Jia - Цзя

Marta Argat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Ну вот, снова то самое - говорили-говорили о китайских именах а русском языке, а ответы принимаем по-прежнему неправильные (это я Аскера критикую и те ответы, которые выше)
34 mins
  -> обойдемся без критики. насчет должности ничего дельного предложить не могу