KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

IAS

Russian translation: International Accounting Standards


19:44 Aug 18, 2002
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: IAS
The detailed and frank information provided by its monthly magazine, web-site, IAS disclosure, and management communication stand it in good stead to obtain the trust and support of the market to realise its corporate strategic aims.
It would make sence to keep the disclosure of full accounts to the IAS version...
The company's quarterly IAS earnings results.
TimX
Russian translation:International Accounting Standards
Explanation:
Could be many things, but in this context I think this is what you are after.
Perhaps as follows:
Mezhdunrarodniye standartam po finansovoi otchotnosti

There is probably an established term in Russian



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 19:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

международные бухгалтерские нормы ?

Может быть так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 23:59:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry standarti not standartam !!
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Не буду спорить с тем, что "бухгалтерские стандарты" вполне имеют право на существование, но в порыве неуемной тяги к знаниям я отыскал-таки сайт искомой компании и обнаружил там такую надпись: "Финансовая отчетность по МСФО", что явно указывает на "Международные стандарты финансовой отчетности".
Однако, большое спасибо всем за живое участие, удачи и всего наилучшего.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8International Accounting Standards
Mark Vaintroub
5 +1Международные стандарты бухгалтерского учета
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +2International Accounting Standards
Libero_Lang_Lab
5Международные Бухгалтерские Стандарты
Natalia Kudria
3IAS International Accounting Standards or International Accounting SystemxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
International Accounting Standards


Explanation:
if I'm not mistaken

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 19:51:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

International Accounting Standards Checklist (IAS)
For effective compliance with accounts disclosure requirements

Introduction

The International Accounting Standards Checklist (IAS) is a computer based questionnaire to ensure compliance with the International Accounting Standards. It links Pentana Checker with the accounting technical expertise of BDO Stoy Hayward. It is updated quarterly, so always includes the latest disclosure requirements.

http://www.pentana.com/ias.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 20:03:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Что касается перевода, то встречаются оба варианта:
Международные стандарты бухгалтерского учета
и
Международные Бухгалтерские Стандарты




Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: make that Standard in the singular...
0 min
  -> I think it should be in plural...

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: See translation below - I think this is what it is...
8 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  Jolanta Schimenti
10 mins

agree  Yuri Geifman: agree with plural... still, I would be curious to know Marian's reasoning
13 mins

agree  rapid
38 mins

agree  xxxIreneN: with plural
44 mins

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Neroni: plural
5 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
International Accounting Standards


Explanation:
Could be many things, but in this context I think this is what you are after.
Perhaps as follows:
Mezhdunrarodniye standartam po finansovoi otchotnosti

There is probably an established term in Russian



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 19:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

международные бухгалтерские нормы ?

Может быть так?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 23:59:57 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry standarti not standartam !!


    Reference: http://www.euromatech.com/euro2/seminars/fi3001.htm
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 177
Grading comment
Не буду спорить с тем, что "бухгалтерские стандарты" вполне имеют право на существование, но в порыве неуемной тяги к знаниям я отыскал-таки сайт искомой компании и обнаружил там такую надпись: "Финансовая отчетность по МСФО", что явно указывает на "Международные стандарты финансовой отчетности".
Однако, большое спасибо всем за живое участие, удачи и всего наилучшего.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remedios: "Международные стандарты финансовой отчетности" (их собственный перевод). Тоже переводила кое-что для их официальной публикации
9 hrs

agree  Marina Hayes
19 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
IAS International Accounting Standards or International Accounting System


Explanation:
http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?acronym=IAS&String...

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Международные стандарты бухгалтерского учета


Explanation:
See the reference below


    Reference: http://www.buh.ru/DocumentsDescr.aspx?doc=89
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 177

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jolanta Schimenti: http://www.consulting.ru/main/ias/
13 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Международные Бухгалтерские Стандарты


Explanation:
Так это и звучит, вот уже лет с пять это так называется

Natalia Kudria
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 211