KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

who displays or produces the share certificate to an authorised representative

Russian translation: Not yet an answer?


20:56 Dec 25, 2002
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: who displays or produces the share certificate to an authorised representative
a notice shall be given to any shareholder bearer, in person, who displays or produces the share certificate to an authorised representative of the corporation
Matador
Russian translation:Not yet an answer?
Explanation:
The stuff you provide does not make any sense to me:

A "notice" (это случайно не выписка со счета или с дерозитария?) of what shall be "given" to whom?!

What do you mean by "shareholder bearer"?!

There is no such term at all. How can somebody "bear a shareholder"?! Terrible English, really!

Can you provide a sentence or more context?!

The whole thing looks very much like it is an original Russian text poorly thanslated into English. And now you are trying to retranslate it, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 21:47:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without clarifying what is meant by \"shareholder bearer\" it will be impossible to provide a correct translation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 21:56:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, here is my first attempt:

Выписка лично предоставляется лично тем акционерам? которые представляют или передают сертификат акциий уполномоченным лицам/уполномоченному лицу компании.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 21:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не \"лицу\", а \"представителю\", конечно.
Selected response from:

Steffen Pollex
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Not yet an answer?Steffen Pollex
5см.ниже:tourist
4тому, кто предъявит уполномоченному представителю акционерный сертификат.xxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not yet an answer?


Explanation:
The stuff you provide does not make any sense to me:

A "notice" (это случайно не выписка со счета или с дерозитария?) of what shall be "given" to whom?!

What do you mean by "shareholder bearer"?!

There is no such term at all. How can somebody "bear a shareholder"?! Terrible English, really!

Can you provide a sentence or more context?!

The whole thing looks very much like it is an original Russian text poorly thanslated into English. And now you are trying to retranslate it, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 21:47:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without clarifying what is meant by \"shareholder bearer\" it will be impossible to provide a correct translation.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 21:56:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, here is my first attempt:

Выписка лично предоставляется лично тем акционерам? которые представляют или передают сертификат акциий уполномоченным лицам/уполномоченному лицу компании.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 21:57:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

не \"лицу\", а \"представителю\", конечно.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
тому, кто предъявит уполномоченному представителю акционерный сертификат.


Explanation:
Here, "displays or produces" = предъявит.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 22:15:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

уполномоченному представителю корпорации

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 22:17:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:
тому, кто предъявит акционерный сертификат уполномоченному представителю корпорации.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-25 23:54:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно и так: демонстрирует или предъявляет - for \"displays or produces\" да зачем?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-26 01:01:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS. The whole thing looks like re-translation indeed.

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
см.ниже:


Explanation:
между словами "shareholder" и "bearer", вероятно, пропущены слова and/or. Слово "notice" в данном контексте означает "уведомление"(вероятно о предстоящем собрании акционеров или ином событии,о котором,согласно уставу компании, необходимо уведомить акционеров.
Правы коллеги, которые перевели здесь глаголы "produсе" и "display" одним словом: "предъявлять"

tourist