KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

referral to brokerage

Russian translation: Направление в маклерскую контору


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:referral to brokerage
Russian translation:Направление в маклерскую контору
Entered by: Gennady Bronshteyn

20:11 Jan 2, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Finances, Banking
English term or phrase: referral to brokerage
Не могу подобрать подходящий эквивалент для referral to brokerage. В оригинале, к тому же "referral" написано с одной "r".

...unless I hear from you within 30 days of this notice I will have to return your referral to our brokerage back to Multnomah County.
What this means to you is that the offer to help you with the services you may need or want will no longer be available to you.
xxxTranscan
napravlenie v maklerskuju kontoru
Explanation:
broker=makler; brokerage = maklersakaya kontora
Selected response from:

Gennady Bronshteyn
United States
Grading comment
Спасибо! Речь действительно идет о конторе, а не о комиссионных.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4napravlenie v maklerskuju kontoru
Gennady Bronshteyn
4ссылка на [предложенное] вознаграждение
cheeter
4 -1направление к нашему маклерствуxxxOleg Pashuk
3направление в брокерскую фирму
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
napravlenie v maklerskuju kontoru


Explanation:
broker=makler; brokerage = maklersakaya kontora

Gennady Bronshteyn
United States
PRO pts in pair: 2
Grading comment
Спасибо! Речь действительно идет о конторе, а не о комиссионных.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elizabeth Adams: Not sure about napravlenie; But I am sure that it would be much better to say брокерская компания. 38366 hits vs 1652, plus own experience.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
направление к нашему маклерству


Explanation:
... Если я не получаю известие от Вас в пределах 30 дней со дня этого уведомления, я буду вынужден возвратить ваше направление к нашему маклерству назад в область/ графство Малтнома (Multnomah).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-03 00:46:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or (credit to Elizabeth!) - направление в нашу брокерскую компанию



xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  cheeter: представляется, что маклер переводится как bookmaker.
20 hrs
  -> look at the second option above!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
направление в брокерскую фирму


Explanation:
Выдержки из словаря по банковскому делу:
brokerage firm брокерская фирма, маклерская фирма
brokerage house маклерская фирма

Если в течение 30 дней я не получу от Вас подтверждения, мне придется возвратить Ваше направление в нашу брокерскую фирму обратно в округ Малтнома.
Это означает, что на Вас больше не будет распространяться предоставление помощи по необходимым Вам услугам.

Впрочем, "брокерская компания" ничуть не хуже.

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1654

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxOleg Pashuk: Is everybody blind? Look at my second version, and the entire phrase...
13 hrs

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ссылка на [предложенное] вознаграждение


Explanation:
поскольку brokerage - payment or commission earned by a broker, и в пояснении речь идет об отзыве оферты (the offer to help you with the services), в которой указываются предлагаемые услуги и цены на них (brokerage).


    Dictionary of Law (U.K.)
cheeter
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 633