KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

At XXX you will find everything under one roof. An enormous capa

Russian translation: Цифровой менеджмент (управление) мультимедийными елементами


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Media asset management
Russian translation:Цифровой менеджмент (управление) мультимедийными елементами
Entered by: Myron Netchypor

07:16 Jan 12, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: At XXX you will find everything under one roof. An enormous capa
Меня интересует \media asset management and fulfilment\. Это действительно \активы (фонды) средств массовой информации\ или речь о чем-то другом? И неплохо бы насчет fulfilment убедиться в этом контексте.
Yuri Smirnov
Цифровой менеджмент (управление) мультимедийными елементами
Explanation:
Посмотрите сюда, здесь четко определено, что такое media asset management:

Across the world each day, millions of image, graphic, music, sound and video files are being generated by people just like you.

The core functions of Media Asset Management include the registration, editing, management, and archivation of these media. By centralizing the storage of the media, the work load associated with managing them is decreased considerably.

Media Asset Management is the term used to describe the digital management of multimedia elements. It is a fact that media assets such as images, video, audio files, tech- nical drawings, interactive presentations accompany text and figures in almost all communication today. These ass- ets should be easy to find and to use in various forms and presentation formats.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 08:59:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Относительно fulfilment, то здесь имеется ввиду использование этих мультимедийных елементов.

Буду рад, если чем-то смог Вам помочь
Selected response from:

Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное. Спасли от позора, иначе пришлось бы петь "Оду глупости". Я-то думал, что речь о фондах (активах) в смысле денег.
Я ваш должник. Будете в Минске...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Цифровые принципы предпечатной подготовки, (см. ниже...)
Sergey Strakhov
4Цифровой менеджмент (управление) мультимедийными елементами
Myron Netchypor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Цифровой менеджмент (управление) мультимедийными елементами


Explanation:
Посмотрите сюда, здесь четко определено, что такое media asset management:

Across the world each day, millions of image, graphic, music, sound and video files are being generated by people just like you.

The core functions of Media Asset Management include the registration, editing, management, and archivation of these media. By centralizing the storage of the media, the work load associated with managing them is decreased considerably.

Media Asset Management is the term used to describe the digital management of multimedia elements. It is a fact that media assets such as images, video, audio files, tech- nical drawings, interactive presentations accompany text and figures in almost all communication today. These ass- ets should be easy to find and to use in various forms and presentation formats.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 08:59:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Относительно fulfilment, то здесь имеется ввиду использование этих мультимедийных елементов.

Буду рад, если чем-то смог Вам помочь


    Reference: http://www.dubidot.com/
Myron Netchypor
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Спасибо огромное. Спасли от позора, иначе пришлось бы петь "Оду глупости". Я-то думал, что речь о фондах (активах) в смысле денег.
Я ваш должник. Будете в Минске...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Цифровые принципы предпечатной подготовки, (см. ниже...)


Explanation:
макетирования страницы, управления медиаданными, активами и выполнением заказов

Глоссарий:
pre-press (предпечатная подготовка) см.:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=ru&ie=windows-1251&q=&lr...

Юрий, только сейчас обнаружил, что Asker - это Вы! Привет огромный

Fulfilment
- The process of dealing with an order or enquiry, from its receipt to delivery. This includes opening, processing, administration, packing and transport.



Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316