KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

TT in advise

Russian translation: Телеграфный перевод авансом


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TT in advise
Russian translation:Телеграфный перевод авансом
Entered by: Sergey Strakhov

16:02 Jan 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / foreign trade
English term or phrase: TT in advise
Letter about the terms of payment:
"for the beginning unfortunately TT in advise (it means
> Vorauskassa - cash oder Ьberweisung)
> in case, if we can get a guarantee from the Kontrollbank or
> after same first transactions,
> we may do till about 14 days."

cannot understand what the author means in his letter. Could anybody explaine?
Alla_K
Canada
Телеграфный перевод
Explanation:

Источник: словарь сокрашений (банковское дело)
http://esl.about.com/library/vocabulary/blabbrev.htm

По существу: "к сожалению, на первый раз требуется аванс телеграфным переводом (наличными или перечисление со счета). При наличии гарантии Контрольного банка либо по завершении нескольких сделок мы можем продлить срок до 14 дней"

Рад был помочь :-)
Selected response from:

Sergey Strakhov
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Телеграфный перевод
Sergey Strakhov
4telegraphic transfer
Mark Vaintroub


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telegraphic transfer


Explanation:
IMHO

А там не может быть опечатки - in advance?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 16:18:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Точно - это опечатка, так как \"к сожалению, в первый раз...\" IN ADVANCE. То есть - предварительная оплата.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-13 16:21:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

То есть предоплата телеграфным переводом

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Телеграфный перевод


Explanation:

Источник: словарь сокрашений (банковское дело)
http://esl.about.com/library/vocabulary/blabbrev.htm

По существу: "к сожалению, на первый раз требуется аванс телеграфным переводом (наличными или перечисление со счета). При наличии гарантии Контрольного банка либо по завершении нескольких сделок мы можем продлить срок до 14 дней"

Рад был помочь :-)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
Спасибо за помощь!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Евгений!

agree  Steffen Pollex: But "Vorauskasse" and "Kontrollbank" are genuine German terms, actually. I really wonder what they gave you to translate...
8 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Steffen! Lassen wir uns auf die nдchste (deutsch-russische) Frage der selben Fragestellerin abwarten... :-))