KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

tag along shareholder

Russian translation: Акционер, продающий акции на условиях “Tag-along”

12:18 Jan 28, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / tag along
English term or phrase: tag along shareholder
The tag along shareholder shall at the sale of shareholder's option be deemed to have elected not to be a tag along shareholder...
Vasily Demchin
Russian translation:Акционер, продающий акции на условиях “Tag-along”
Explanation:
“Tag-along” / совместная продажа:
- В тех случаях, когда какой-либо иной акционер продает свои акции, инвестору должно быть предложено продать его акции на тех же условиях в соответствующих пропорциях
- Исключение в отношении «разрешенной передачи»

Tag-along provisions permit the other shareholders to sell their shares to the person making the offer if a specified percentage of shares are to be sold.
http://www.mccannfitzgerald.ie/legal_briefing/e_commerce/eme...
Selected response from:

Igor Kreknin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Акционер с правами "tag along"
xxxVera Fluhr
4Акционер, продающий акции на условиях “Tag-along”
Igor Kreknin


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Акционер, продающий акции на условиях “Tag-along”


Explanation:
“Tag-along” / совместная продажа:
- В тех случаях, когда какой-либо иной акционер продает свои акции, инвестору должно быть предложено продать его акции на тех же условиях в соответствующих пропорциях
- Исключение в отношении «разрешенной передачи»

Tag-along provisions permit the other shareholders to sell their shares to the person making the offer if a specified percentage of shares are to be sold.
http://www.mccannfitzgerald.ie/legal_briefing/e_commerce/eme...

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Акционер с правами "tag along"


Explanation:
Tag Along Rights - Tag Along Rights. A procedure used to protect a minority shareholder (usually in a venture capital deal). Basically if a majority ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/t/tagalongrights.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-28 12:38:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Tag-Along\'/\'Drag-Along\' Rights. These are included in some shareholder agreements, although are not as common as some of the other minority protection rights. ...
http://www.avonmoredevelopments.com/hottopics/jan2002.htm

Certain Characteristics of Private Equity and Venture Capital in ...
... Tag-along right
In case of a tag-along right, the minority shareholder offers a put
option, upon which, due to the unilateral declaration of a party not being ...
http://www.hhlaw.com/publications/pdf/Venture_Capital_Hungar...

... (JEL:G34). Keywords: Shareholder Agreements; Put Options; Call Options; Drag-Along Rights: Tag-Along Rights; Pre-Emption Rights; IPO Clauses. ...
http://www.law.columbia.edu/law-economicstudies/workshops/fa...

Shareholder Agreement Clause
... Shareholder Agreement Clause - Drag Along, Tag Along Clause (Standard - $5). If a third party makes an offer to purchase shares from ...
http://www.megadox.com/subscribers/ docdetail.php?doc=604&doc_key=ev89l03olj


    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/tagalongrights.asp
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985