stakeholder

Russian translation: Этот термин по-разному применяется в разных вариантах английского языка

English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: stakeholder
who is a stakeholder? is it same as "shareholder"; if not, what is the difference. Are employees of a company its stakeholders if they do not hold shares of this company?
Ivan
Russian translation:Этот термин по-разному применяется в разных вариантах английского языка
Explanation:
В частности, в так называемом Euro English он применяется шире, и означает и акционеров тоже. Привожу Вам фрагмент глоссария, где сравниваются мермины Euro English c терминами обычного English, а также с соответствующей терминологией других европейских языков.
А ниже привожу другой глоссарий - разработанный специально для российского бизнеса. И вы сами можете видеть разницу!


Glossary of European English (English language of European projects)

Euro-English : Stakeholder
Definition : Somebody with a general interest in the (economic) success of a project. Term derived from an economic theory describing a business firm as a coalition including employees, debitors and customers.
Deutsch : x [the term is being used untranslated]
English :
= stakeholder
= shareholder
Francais : acteur [somebody with an interest and an influence in the success and the decisions of a project], porteur de projet [leader stakeholder]
Nederlands : doelgroep

Euro-English : shareholder
Definition : somebody with a personal interest in the (economic) success of a project, originally an owner of a business enterprise
Deutsch : x [the term is being used untranslated]
English : shareholder
Francais : personne impliquee, acteur; actionnaire
Nederlands : belangengroep; belanghebbende
http://www.sosnwma.org/home/glossary_content.html

Corporate Governance Glossary
The glossary was prepared using the materials of The Institutional Shareholders Services. Terms and definitions take into account the legislation and practice of corporate governance of the USA and Russia.

stakeholder === any group or individual that has an interest in a company.

shareholder === a person or entity that owns shares of stock in a corporation or mutual fund
http://www.corp-gov.org/glossary.php3?glossary_id=109

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 09:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Замечание:
Очень советую прочитать преамбулу к словарю EURO ENGLISH на http://www.sosnwma.org/home/glossary_content.html.
Редко можно увидеть такое толковое объяснение этого феномена - откуда этот язык взялся и почему отличается от Британского Английского и остальных английских языков.
Многие вообще не знают, что он существует, и что он отличается от Британского.

Вот, цитирую самое начало этой преамбулы (но там и продолжение тоже стоит прочитать):

Euro-English
For many reasons English is the language used in most of European projects, even if, say, planners from Finland and Spain meet each other. This leads to the effect of increasing use of English words to convey non-British concepts.
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
Thank you for your most circumstantial answer. You have been very helpful.

Ivan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1заинтересованное лицо
Comtrans1
4 +2депозитарий спорного имущества
Igor Kreknin
4 +1Этот термин по-разному применяется в разных вариантах английского языка
xxxVera Fluhr
3заинтересованная сторона
Kirill Semenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
депозитарий спорного имущества


Explanation:
(юр.словарь)


Main Entry:stakeholder
Function:noun

1 : a person entrusted with the stakes of two or more persons betting against one another and charged with the duty of delivering the stakes to the winner
2 : a person entrusted with the custody of property or money that is the subject of litigation or of contention between rival claimants in which the holder claims no right or property interest

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 07:33:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lingvo8:
stakeholder = организатор совместного дела

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 07:35:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Мультитран:
stakeholder сущ.
- юр. депозитарий спорного имущества; совладелец
- бизн. посредник (при заключении сделки)
- ЕБРР заинтересованная сторона

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 07:39:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.bartleby.com/61/76/S0697600.html
NOUN: 1. One who holds the bets in a game or contest.
2. One who has a share or an interest, as in an enterprise.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 07:44:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.allinsurance.ru/siteold/grishin/gr11.htm
С 2001 года становится обязательной система stakeholder pensions. Слово пришло из политэкономии: shareholder - это собственно акционер. А stakeholder - лицо, заинтересованное в судьбе компании. А в круг этих лиц включаются и служащие. Уже давно стали поощрять продажу им акций. А вот теперь - и пенсии надо обязательно предлагать. Правда, стейкхолдеры (ну так и тянет перевести \"бифштексодержатели\") могут отказаться - ведь никто не запрещает работодателю сократить зарплату на сумму отчислений в пенсионный фонд.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 07:46:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glossary
http://www.ngosnews.ru/serv_pgs/serv_inf/01_ellibr/books/05_...

Stakeholder:
Any person or group with a legitimate interest in a project or program, e.g., sponsors, implementing agencies, beneficiaries, etc.
(и перевод там же)
«Акционер» (заинтересованная сторона):
Любое лицо или группа с обоснованной заинтересованностью в проекте или программе, например, спонсоры, агентства, осуществляющие проект или программу, бенефициары и т.д.

Igor Kreknin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1026

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  letika
30 mins

agree  Sandor: you are absolutely right
11 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
заинтересованная сторона


Explanation:
IMHO, сотрудники могут быть "заинтересованными", даже если не владеют акциями.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
заинтересованное лицо


Explanation:
One who holds share or interest in a company.
The previous answer is also correct, but defines only one of the meanings.
I guess you need this one.


Comtrans1
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Этот термин по-разному применяется в разных вариантах английского языка


Explanation:
В частности, в так называемом Euro English он применяется шире, и означает и акционеров тоже. Привожу Вам фрагмент глоссария, где сравниваются мермины Euro English c терминами обычного English, а также с соответствующей терминологией других европейских языков.
А ниже привожу другой глоссарий - разработанный специально для российского бизнеса. И вы сами можете видеть разницу!


Glossary of European English (English language of European projects)

Euro-English : Stakeholder
Definition : Somebody with a general interest in the (economic) success of a project. Term derived from an economic theory describing a business firm as a coalition including employees, debitors and customers.
Deutsch : x [the term is being used untranslated]
English :
= stakeholder
= shareholder
Francais : acteur [somebody with an interest and an influence in the success and the decisions of a project], porteur de projet [leader stakeholder]
Nederlands : doelgroep

Euro-English : shareholder
Definition : somebody with a personal interest in the (economic) success of a project, originally an owner of a business enterprise
Deutsch : x [the term is being used untranslated]
English : shareholder
Francais : personne impliquee, acteur; actionnaire
Nederlands : belangengroep; belanghebbende
http://www.sosnwma.org/home/glossary_content.html

Corporate Governance Glossary
The glossary was prepared using the materials of The Institutional Shareholders Services. Terms and definitions take into account the legislation and practice of corporate governance of the USA and Russia.

stakeholder === any group or individual that has an interest in a company.

shareholder === a person or entity that owns shares of stock in a corporation or mutual fund
http://www.corp-gov.org/glossary.php3?glossary_id=109

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 09:17:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Замечание:
Очень советую прочитать преамбулу к словарю EURO ENGLISH на http://www.sosnwma.org/home/glossary_content.html.
Редко можно увидеть такое толковое объяснение этого феномена - откуда этот язык взялся и почему отличается от Британского Английского и остальных английских языков.
Многие вообще не знают, что он существует, и что он отличается от Британского.

Вот, цитирую самое начало этой преамбулы (но там и продолжение тоже стоит прочитать):

Euro-English
For many reasons English is the language used in most of European projects, even if, say, planners from Finland and Spain meet each other. This leads to the effect of increasing use of English words to convey non-British concepts.


    Reference: http://www.sosnwma.org/home/glossary_content.html
    Reference: http://www.corp-gov.org/glossary.php3?glossary_id=109
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985
Grading comment
Thank you for your most circumstantial answer. You have been very helpful.

Ivan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей