KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

window-period limitation

Russian translation: ограничение по конкретному периоду (действия чего-либо)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:window-period limitation
Russian translation:ограничение по конкретному периоду (действия чего-либо)
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

16:25 Mar 30, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Business/stock option plans
English term or phrase: window-period limitation
Holders may be required to comply with any timing or other restrictions with respect to the settlement or exercise of an Option, including a window-period limitation, as may be imposed in the discretion of the Administrator.
Alexander Kolegov
ограничение по конкретному периоду (действия чего-либо)
Explanation:
Удачи, Alexander Kolegov!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 10:01:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Alexander Kolegov!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ограничения по периоду времени
Kirill Semenov
2 +1not for grading
Sergey Strakhov
3ограничение по конкретному периоду (действия чего-либо)
Сергей Лузан
3Ограниченный срок?xxxOleg Pashuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ограниченный срок?


Explanation:
?

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ограничения по периоду времени


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 17:51:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант: четко определенный (строго ограниченный) календарный период

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 6216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Demiryurek
35 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Iouri Ostrovski
15 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ограничение по конкретному периоду (действия чего-либо)


Explanation:
Удачи, Alexander Kolegov!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-31 10:01:32 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо за грейдинг, Alexander Kolegov!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for grading


Explanation:
Просто для справки: в одном из текстов на тему HIV-инфекции (СПИД) мне встречался этот термин "window-period" в значении "инкубационный период", т.е. время от момента заражения то появления видимых признаков заболевания.
Возможно, это разговорный термин. Более точно в связи с Вашим контекстом ответить пока не готов.
Нужно поразмыслить.
Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: "окно" -- учительско-студенческий такой термин. Когда четко известно с... по... (часам, дням и т.п.)
16 mins