KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

non-salvageable assets

Russian translation: неликвидные активы


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-salvageable assets
Russian translation:неликвидные активы
Entered by: Serge Vazhnenko

09:29 Apr 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: non-salvageable assets
хЧБЦБЕНЩЕ ЛПММЕЗЙ,
с ОЕ УНПЗ ОБКФЙ ФПМЛПЧБОЙС ЬФПЗП ФЕТНЙОБ Ч РПЙУЛПЧЙЛБИ. ВХДХ РТЙЪОБФЕМЕО ЪБ чБЫХ РПНПЫШ. чПФ ЛПОФЕЛУФ:
And the third is that, in order to build successful relationships, it is necessary to make transaction-specific investments, that is, put non-salvageable assets at risk in order to assure that the relationship will work.
Serge Vazhnenko
Ukraine
неликвидные активы
Explanation:
Буквально: не подлежащие утилизации, не могущие быть реализованными в случае ликвидации компании

Cf. "non salvageable assets such as brand names and (firm specific) advertising"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 10:14:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример из

www.ifama.org/conferences/9/1999/1999 Congress/Forum Papers... Boccaletti_Stefano.PDF
Selected response from:

Dmitry Arch
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Dear Dmitri,

Thank you very much for your precise translation and timely assistance.

Special thanks to Natalia, Sergey, danya,Oleg, Сергей and Sadko. You all are not just my colleagues. You are FRIENDS INDEED ! :-)

Sincerely yours,

Sergey Vazhnenko.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6неликвидные активы
Dmitry Arch
4расходуемое активыSadko


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
неликвидные активы


Explanation:
Буквально: не подлежащие утилизации, не могущие быть реализованными в случае ликвидации компании

Cf. "non salvageable assets such as brand names and (firm specific) advertising"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-04 10:14:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Пример из

www.ifama.org/conferences/9/1999/1999 Congress/Forum Papers... Boccaletti_Stefano.PDF

Dmitry Arch
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 246
Grading comment
Dear Dmitri,

Thank you very much for your precise translation and timely assistance.

Special thanks to Natalia, Sergey, danya,Oleg, Сергей and Sadko. You all are not just my colleagues. You are FRIENDS INDEED ! :-)

Sincerely yours,

Sergey Vazhnenko.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Kudria
2 hrs

agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 hrs

agree  danya
4 hrs

agree  xxxOleg Pashuk: Неликвидные активы - активы, которые сложно реализовать (превратить в наличные деньги). http://www.glossary.ru/cgi-bin/gl_find.cgi
4 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: with Oleg Pashuk.
8 hrs

agree  Sadko
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
расходуемое активы


Explanation:
активы,которых нельзя переиспользовать
(по контексту)

Sadko
Native speaker of: Native in TajikTajik, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 8