KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

fundamental bottoms-up approach to investing in hedge funds

Russian translation: Подход "снизу-вверх"


14:34 May 26, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: fundamental bottoms-up approach to investing in hedge funds
bottoms-up approach
Olex
United Kingdom
Russian translation:Подход "снизу-вверх"
Explanation:
Пример:
Bottom-Up Forecasting
прогноз "снизу-вверх". Метод последовательного анализа рынка ценных бумаг. В первую очередь прогноз осуществляется для отдельных компаний, затем по отраслям и, наконец, для экономики в целом. На каждом уровне прогноз зависит от результатов, полученных на предыдущем уровне.

http://www.netro.ru/training/word.shtml?66
Selected response from:

Jarema
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Подход "снизу-вверх"
Jarema
5покупка акций в момент их максимально низкого курсаsergey khmelevskiy


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Подход "снизу-вверх"


Explanation:
Пример:
Bottom-Up Forecasting
прогноз "снизу-вверх". Метод последовательного анализа рынка ценных бумаг. В первую очередь прогноз осуществляется для отдельных компаний, затем по отраслям и, наконец, для экономики в целом. На каждом уровне прогноз зависит от результатов, полученных на предыдущем уровне.

http://www.netro.ru/training/word.shtml?66


    Reference: http://www.netro.ru/training/word.shtml?66
Jarema
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
37 mins

agree  Denis Kiselev
50 mins

agree  nrabate
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
покупка акций в момент их максимально низкого курса


Explanation:
bottoms-up approach is when you buy stocks at low prices (also known as bottom fishing) and ride them to big gains
The general Russian term is "игра на повышение"

sergey khmelevskiy