KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

Split-strike conversions

Russian translation: синтетический фьючерс; синтетическая фьючерсная сделка/конверсия


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:split-strike conversions
Russian translation:синтетический фьючерс; синтетическая фьючерсная сделка/конверсия
Entered by: xxxVera Fluhr

22:46 May 27, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Split-strike conversions
fin markets? insurance
Olex
United Kingdom
синтетический фьючерс; синтетическая фьючерсная сделка/конверсия
Explanation:
AudiTrack: Glossary
SYNTHETIC LONG FUTURES: (__SPLIT_STRIKE__)
When you are bullish on the market and uncertain about volatility. Normally this position is initiated as a follow-up to another strategy. Its risk/reward is the same as a LONG FUTURES except that there is a flat area of little or
no gain/loss.
SYNTHETIC SHORT FUTURES:(__SPLIT_STRIKE__)
When you are bearish on the market and uncertain about volatility. Normally this position is initiated as a follow-up to another strategy. Its risk/reward is the same as a SHORT FUTURES except that there is a flat area of little or
no gain/loss.
http://www.auditrack.com/asb/glossary.htm

Синтетический фьючерс - комбинация колл и пут опционов.
Синтетическая длинная фьючерсная позиция образуется комбинацией длинных колл-опционов и коротких пут-опционов с одними и теми же сроками истечения и ценами исполнения.
Синтетическая короткая фьючерсная позиция образуется комбинацией длинных пут-опционов и коротких колл-опционов с одними и теми же сроками истечения и ценами исполнения.
http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=glossary/261/0261...

Конверсия (conversion) — безрисковая арбитражная сделка, включающая длинный фьючерс, длинный пут-опцион и короткий колл-опцион; пут-опцион и колл-опцион имеют одинаковые цены реализации и сроки окончания.
http://stat.bashedu.ru/konkurs/bakirov/aug/slovar/k_t.htm
Selected response from:

xxxVera Fluhr
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Не для оценки...
Vladimir Pochinov
4синтетический фьючерс; синтетическая фьючерсная сделка/конверсияxxxVera Fluhr
1В качестве комментарияVasyl Baryshev


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
В качестве комментария


Explanation:
Честно говоря, именно такой термин мне ранее не попадался, тем более, что отсутствует контекст. Поэтому позволю себе просто поделиться некоторыми соображениями. Сплит - это дробление акций на их большее количество с одновременным уменьшением номинала, в тов ремя как страйк - исполнение опциона. Посему предполагаю, что Split-strike conversions - это конверсия (приравнивание) изменения номинала акций в процессе их дробления относительно цены исполнения опционов (а может быть, и связанных с акциями фьючерсных контратков).


    just a thought
Vasyl Baryshev
PRO pts in pair: 147

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
синтетический фьючерс; синтетическая фьючерсная сделка/конверсия


Explanation:
AudiTrack: Glossary
SYNTHETIC LONG FUTURES: (__SPLIT_STRIKE__)
When you are bullish on the market and uncertain about volatility. Normally this position is initiated as a follow-up to another strategy. Its risk/reward is the same as a LONG FUTURES except that there is a flat area of little or
no gain/loss.
SYNTHETIC SHORT FUTURES:(__SPLIT_STRIKE__)
When you are bearish on the market and uncertain about volatility. Normally this position is initiated as a follow-up to another strategy. Its risk/reward is the same as a SHORT FUTURES except that there is a flat area of little or
no gain/loss.
http://www.auditrack.com/asb/glossary.htm

Синтетический фьючерс - комбинация колл и пут опционов.
Синтетическая длинная фьючерсная позиция образуется комбинацией длинных колл-опционов и коротких пут-опционов с одними и теми же сроками истечения и ценами исполнения.
Синтетическая короткая фьючерсная позиция образуется комбинацией длинных пут-опционов и коротких колл-опционов с одними и теми же сроками истечения и ценами исполнения.
http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=glossary/261/0261...

Конверсия (conversion) — безрисковая арбитражная сделка, включающая длинный фьючерс, длинный пут-опцион и короткий колл-опцион; пут-опцион и колл-опцион имеют одинаковые цены реализации и сроки окончания.
http://stat.bashedu.ru/konkurs/bakirov/aug/slovar/k_t.htm


    Reference: http://www.auditrack.com/asb/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://encycl.yandex.ru/cgi-bin/art.pl?art=glossary/261/0261...
xxxVera Fluhr
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 1985

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Не для оценки...


Explanation:
Split Strike Conversion

This strategy involves the purchase of a basket of stocks, the sale of out-of-the-money call options and the purchase of at- or out-of-the-money put options.

www.maplepartners.com/maplekey1.html

Split strike conversion (a.k.a. volatility arbitrage), involves:

a) purchasing equity shares
b) selling related out-of-the-money call options, and
c) buying related in-or-at-the-money put options.

The strategy makes no use of short selling or leverage.

www.nib.co.za/downloads/international/NIBTRF.pdf

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119