KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

AFK

Russian translation: Financial Corporation Sistema (AFK Sistema)


15:14 Jul 6, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: AFK
The abbreviation is followed by a name of a telecommunications operator
Leah Aharoni
Russian translation:Financial Corporation Sistema (AFK Sistema)
Explanation:
http://www.the-infoshop.com/study/ij11610_russia_major_holdi...
Russia's Major Holdings, Groups and Alliances :
9. AFK SISTEMA
Financial Corporation Sistema (AFK Sistema)
Moscow Bank for Reconstruction and Development (MBRD)
East-West United Bank
Insurance Company ROSNO
Insurance Company Lider
Sistema-Telecom
MTS
MSS
MGTS
Comstar
Golden Line
Telmos
MTU-Inform
Sistema Mass-Media
Metropolis Publishing House
Radio Centre
Public Press
Maxima Communication Group
Sistema Hals
Sistema Neft
Kamov Holding
Kontsern Nauchny Tsentr (KNT)
Intourist
Detsky Mir Trading House
Bauland
Alrosa
Selected response from:

Vents Villers
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5.
huntr
1Financial Corporation Sistema (AFK Sistema)
Vents Villers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
.


Explanation:
AFK (abbr.) Away From Keyboard

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-06 15:22:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?String=exact&Acron...

huntr
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Roman Orekhov: WHAT has it to do with telecom???
12 mins
  -> operator - a person that operates a machine or device, he can be AFK

agree  Yuri Geifman: used extensively in instant communications - the operator happened to be away from his/her station
59 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Vladimir Lioukaikine: "меня нет возле клавиатуры" ( сообщение, посылаемое в случае перерыва в интерактивном взаимодействии ). Очень даже телеком, товарищ Роман!
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 hr
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Dash
18 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Mishanya
18 hrs
  -> спасибо

agree  Сергей Лузан
21 hrs
  -> спасибо

1 day42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Financial Corporation Sistema (AFK Sistema)


Explanation:
http://www.the-infoshop.com/study/ij11610_russia_major_holdi...
Russia's Major Holdings, Groups and Alliances :
9. AFK SISTEMA
Financial Corporation Sistema (AFK Sistema)
Moscow Bank for Reconstruction and Development (MBRD)
East-West United Bank
Insurance Company ROSNO
Insurance Company Lider
Sistema-Telecom
MTS
MSS
MGTS
Comstar
Golden Line
Telmos
MTU-Inform
Sistema Mass-Media
Metropolis Publishing House
Radio Centre
Public Press
Maxima Communication Group
Sistema Hals
Sistema Neft
Kamov Holding
Kontsern Nauchny Tsentr (KNT)
Intourist
Detsky Mir Trading House
Bauland
Alrosa



    Reference: http://www.the-infoshop.com/study/ij11610_russia_major_holdi...
Vents Villers
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian
PRO pts in pair: 271