KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

the EBITDA margin

Russian translation: YES


16:50 Nov 4, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: the EBITDA margin
EBITDA increased by 10.7% from US$17.7 million to US$19.6 million, while the EBITDA margin increased from 13.5% to 14.9% - Можно ли писать "показатель EBITDA" (не расшифровывая) и "маржа EBITDA")?
Alexander Kolegov
Russian translation:YES
Explanation:
Тема дня / MFD.RU
... Маржа EBITDA (показатель EBITDA, выраженный как
процент от чистой операционной выручки ...
www.mfd.ru/news/daytheme/theme.asp?code=228

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 16:56:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mobile-review.com Мобильные ТелеСистемы ...
... чистую выручку, уверенно сохраняя высокий
уровень такого показателя как маржа EBITDA. ...
www.mobile-review.com/pr/2002/mts-3qv-2002.shtml
Selected response from:

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3см. ниже
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2YES
Yuri Dubrov


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
YES


Explanation:
Тема дня / MFD.RU
... Маржа EBITDA (показатель EBITDA, выраженный как
процент от чистой операционной выручки ...
www.mfd.ru/news/daytheme/theme.asp?code=228

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-04 16:56:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mobile-review.com Мобильные ТелеСистемы ...
... чистую выручку, уверенно сохраняя высокий
уровень такого показателя как маржа EBITDA. ...
www.mobile-review.com/pr/2002/mts-3qv-2002.shtml

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 961
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov
4 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
11 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the ebitda margin
см. ниже


Explanation:
earnings before interest and taxes
(EBIT) - прибыль до уплаты процентов по долговым облигациям и налогам; = net operating income.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-04 16:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Можно и писать, и не писать. Вот пример, где и расшифровано, и приведено в оригинальном виде:
Процент прибыли до уплаты налогов, расчетов по процентам и амортизационных отчислений (EBITDA маржа) за данный период составила 37%.
http://www.telecomforum.ru/vesti/2001/03/21_04.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2003-11-04 16:58:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Правда, с грамматикой здесь проблемы. Основное подлежащее \"процент\". А сказуемое \"составила\". Процент - она, моя.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
10 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Iouri Ostrovski: если люди понимают о чем речь. то можно не расшифровывать
55 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  xxxIreneN
1 hr
  -> Спасибо