KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

concepts of financial statements

Russian translation: проекты финансовых отчетов


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concepts of financial statements
Russian translation:проекты финансовых отчетов
Entered by: Maya Todorova

09:30 Nov 7, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: concepts of financial statements
22) Annual reports 2002
It was agreed with the auditor, Ernst & Young that the draft annual reports would be finalized at October 9th. Due to some reasons they were only able to send it to the company yesterday. Because the tax lawyer did not have time to go over them, nor Harry Waelbers to check them, it is regarded as to soon to discuss them during this meeting. The annual reports will as soon as they have been checked and translated, expected within a few weeks, send to Bogof. It is agreed that if possible these will be discussed by phone or during a next meeting in order to conclude them together. (In the meantime, two concepts of financial statements over the year 2002 have been presented already to Mr. Oleksiy Klyekov.)

Смущает слово "concept" !
Lesya
проекты финансовых отчетов
Explanation:
concept можно перевести и как проект
Selected response from:

Maya Todorova
Grading comment
Cупер!!! Именно это слово я пыталась найти! /а то все перебрала, а звучит как то коряво../
Большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1два варианта/две версии (для обсуждения)Steffen Pollex
4проекты финансовых отчетов
Maya Todorova
4представлены финансовые отчеты, основанные на двух (различных) принципах
Sergey Strakhov
3предварительный (черновой) вариант
Sveta Elfic


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
предварительный (черновой) вариант


Explanation:
Lingvo 8.0 дает значение слова 'concept' как 'общее понятие, идея'. Отсюда следует предложенный вариант перевода

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 147

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
представлены финансовые отчеты, основанные на двух (различных) принципах


Explanation:
Примерно так

Удачи!

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
проекты финансовых отчетов


Explanation:
concept можно перевести и как проект

Maya Todorova
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
Grading comment
Cупер!!! Именно это слово я пыталась найти! /а то все перебрала, а звучит как то коряво../
Большое спасибо!

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
два варианта/две версии (для обсуждения)


Explanation:
После аудиторской проверки результаты обсуждаются с руководством проверяемой компании, и обычно те с какими-то доводами аудиторов соглашаются, с какими-то не соглашаются. Т.к.эти первоначальные выводы и заключения аудиторов находятся чисто на основании тех бумаг. которые предоставлены компанией, то в ходе этих обсуждений еще выясняются какие-то дополнительные детали, которые знают только люди, которые непосредственно работают на местах у клиента, которве нигде не фигурируют в бумагах.

А это может повлять на представление и описание дел в годовом отчете (положительно или отрицательно).

Т.е. ищут компромиссный вариант, чтобы никто не обиделся, и аудиторы зарабатывали свой хлеб с этого клиента еще и в следующем году. :-)

Поэтому и две версии годового отчета.

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergey Strakhov
3 mins