KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

greening of accounts/budget

Russian translation: : учет экологических аспектов в счетах/бюджете


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:greening of accounts/budget
Russian translation:: учет экологических аспектов в счетах/бюджете
Entered by: Nadezhda Mikhailenko

22:23 Nov 8, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: greening of accounts/budget
Заранее спасибо!
Nadezhda Mikhailenko
учет экологических аспектов в счетах/бюджете
Explanation:
4.7. The extensive use of new instruments might contribute to improve policy integration:
- *Greening of accounts and budget*;
- Evaluation and systematic cost-benefit analysis;
- Accountability mechanisms;
- In a significant set of matters, stress on agreements with target groups rather than direct regulation (e.g. Voluntary Environmental Agreements)
- *Greening government operations*: public departments should integrate environmental considerations into their operations and put in place environmental management systems. Examples: energy-saving equipments, use of recycled paper, use of lower emission vehicles, etc.
http://www.eeac-network.org/download/P-CNADS Comments on the...

*greening economic accounts* for agriculture
http://www.unece.org/stats/documents/ces/AC.61/2001/24.e.pdf

Учет экологических аспектов в экономических счетах сельского хозяйства
http://www.unece.org/stats/documents/ces/AC.61/2001/24.r.pdf

В отсутствии контекста может быть такой вариант.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 01:44:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

greening
n.
1. Restoration of vitality or freshness; rejuvenation.
2. **An adoption or alignment with the ideals or practices of the Green movement**: the greening of the mayor\'s platform.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

- т.е. в соответствующем контексте вполне может быть такая интерпретация.
Selected response from:

xxxYxz
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за столь информативные ссылки.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1обновление (пополнение) счетов/бюджетаAYP
5выпуск новых займов, ссуд для погашения старых
Alexander Konosov
4"приукрашивать" состояние счетов /баланса
Sergey Strakhov
4учет экологических аспектов в счетах/бюджетеxxxYxz


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"приукрашивать" состояние счетов /баланса


Explanation:
или попросту фальсифицировать отчетность.
Вот такие нехорошие...

Удачи!:)

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
выпуск новых займов, ссуд для погашения старых


Explanation:
giving fresh loans to repay earlier loans/interest


    Reference: http://www.indianexpress.com/ie/daily/20000719/sucheta.htm
    Reference: http://www.expressindia.com/ie/daily/20000716/ibu16009.html
Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 2039

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
учет экологических аспектов в счетах/бюджете


Explanation:
4.7. The extensive use of new instruments might contribute to improve policy integration:
- *Greening of accounts and budget*;
- Evaluation and systematic cost-benefit analysis;
- Accountability mechanisms;
- In a significant set of matters, stress on agreements with target groups rather than direct regulation (e.g. Voluntary Environmental Agreements)
- *Greening government operations*: public departments should integrate environmental considerations into their operations and put in place environmental management systems. Examples: energy-saving equipments, use of recycled paper, use of lower emission vehicles, etc.
http://www.eeac-network.org/download/P-CNADS Comments on the...

*greening economic accounts* for agriculture
http://www.unece.org/stats/documents/ces/AC.61/2001/24.e.pdf

Учет экологических аспектов в экономических счетах сельского хозяйства
http://www.unece.org/stats/documents/ces/AC.61/2001/24.r.pdf

В отсутствии контекста может быть такой вариант.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-09 01:44:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

greening
n.
1. Restoration of vitality or freshness; rejuvenation.
2. **An adoption or alignment with the ideals or practices of the Green movement**: the greening of the mayor\'s platform.

Source: The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition

- т.е. в соответствующем контексте вполне может быть такая интерпретация.



    Reference: http://www.eeac-network.org/download/P-CNADS%20Comments%20on...
    Reference: http://www.unece.org/stats/documents/ces/AC.61/2001/24.r.pdf
xxxYxz
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Большое спасибо за столь информативные ссылки.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обновление (пополнение) счетов/бюджета


Explanation:
обновление (пополнение) счетов/бюджета за счет новых займов

AYP
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olganet
1 hr