KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

sm

Russian translation: service mark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sm
Russian translation:service mark
Entered by: GaryG

09:07 Nov 10, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sm
"sm" as a special mark without any other explanation in an invoice issued in English by a German company
Kyrylo Shevchenko
service mark
Explanation:
For example, a slogan associated with the company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 09:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.legal-definitions.com/IP/service-mark.htm
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Thanks for help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2service mark
GaryG
4это наверное инициалы того, что выписывал счет / или менеджера
Yuri Dubrov
2 +2Sado Mazo ???
Sergei Tumanov
2 +1Service Manager
Sergey Strakhov
4 -1soft money
Umutay Midinova
3special mark? :-)
Yuri Smirnov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service mark


Explanation:
For example, a slogan associated with the company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 09:19:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.legal-definitions.com/IP/service-mark.htm

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
Thanks for help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOleg Pashuk
16 hrs

agree  Oxana Shahtarina
1 day1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special mark? :-)


Explanation:
May be, that's what it is: "special mark"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2003-11-10 09:18:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It may be a \"sum\" or \"similar\", too.

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
soft money


Explanation:
maybe
at least there is an abbreviation

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 161
Grading comment
The payment was made by bank transfer

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: unlikely.
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The payment was made by bank transfer

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sado Mazo ???


Explanation:
кто его знает - ссылок на поставщика не даю.

Референс - знакомый директор секс-шопа. Очень часто получает счета от немецкого поставщика с нейтральным текстом в графе "За что"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-10 10:46:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Надо посмотреть в какой графе - еще может быть
Service Manager

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1511
Grading comment
Речь идет о поставке оборудования.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Dubrov: super!
52 mins
  -> tks

agree  Sergey Strakhov: Warum nicht?:))
2 hrs
  -> viele danke
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Речь идет о поставке оборудования.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
это наверное инициалы того, что выписывал счет / или менеджера


Explanation:
так

вообще-то надо в немецко-немецкой паре спрашивать!!

Yuri Dubrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 961
Grading comment
Графа НЕ находится в конце текста.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Графа НЕ находится в конце текста.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Service Manager


Explanation:
[PDF] kpm90-SAPManagemDienstl 06
Такое сокращение в нескольких счетах встречалось
Но гарантии не могу дать никакой

Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version

... angebot (SD) Stammdaten (Kunden, Dienst- leistungen, Preise, Konditionen) Servicevertrag
(SM) Rechnungs- vorschlag (SM) Rechnung (SM) Buchhaltungs- beleg (FI/CO ...
www.bearingpoint.de/media/library_1999/ 1999_09_23_sap_management_dienstleistungsmanagement.p

Sergey Strakhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3316
Grading comment
ГРафа не предполагает введение должности ответственного

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Grachev: vielleicht
18 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: ГРафа не предполагает введение должности ответственного