KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

runs up huge EU superlevy bill

Russian translation: долг по общеевропейскому закону, предусматривающему штрафы за перепроизводство молока сверх квот


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:runs up huge EU superlevy bill
Russian translation:долг по общеевропейскому закону, предусматривающему штрафы за перепроизводство молока сверх квот
Entered by: Umutay Midinova

10:02 Nov 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: runs up huge EU superlevy bill
Italy runs up huge EU superlevy bill in 2002/03
Maria
IMHO
Explanation:
Италия задолжала огромные суммы по общеевропейскому закону предусматривающему штрафы за производство свыше установленных норм (квот) молоко.
Abstract: On 1 April 1984 a system of dairy quotas and a superlevy payable on
over quota production were introduced throughout the European Community. ...
www.bopcris.ac.uk/bop1984/ref48.html - 13k - Cached -
Selected response from:

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Задолженность Италии ЕС по дополнительным налогам составила громадную сумму за 2002/03 г.
Sveta Elfic
4 +4см.дал.Anna Levchuk
4IMHO
Umutay Midinova
3присоединится к (европейскому закону о налогообложении)
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
присоединится к (европейскому закону о налогообложении)


Explanation:
вариант

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
runs up huge eu superlevy bill
см.дал.


Explanation:
to run up bills — делать долги
great levy — тяжёлое налогообложение
capital levy — налог на капитал
tax levy — налоговый сбор
variable levy — переменная пошлина
superlevy я никогда не встречала
В 2002/03 Италия должна (но лучше, как по мне, задолжала) Евросоюзу гигантскую/большую сумму налога/налогов.
Здесь уже Ваш контекст должен подсказаьт, какой это налог и т.п.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2003-11-13 10:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или же,
\"Налоговая задолженность Италии перед ЕС в 2002/03 составляет гигантскую сумму\"

Anna Levchuk
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sveta Elfic
9 mins
  -> thank You

neutral  Alexander Onishko: You are very beautiful !!!
43 mins
  -> my special thanks ;^)

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr
  -> thank You

agree  AYP: по дополнительным налогам
2 hrs
  -> thank You

agree  Dmitry Avdeev
2 hrs
  -> thank You

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Задолженность Италии ЕС по дополнительным налогам составила громадную сумму за 2002/03 г.


Explanation:
Superlevy is a supplementary
levy... - www.inlandrevenue.gov.uk/manuals/ bimmanual/BIM55340.htm
А вот еще:
What is superlevy? ... A direct sales superlevy will be payable only when total direct
sales for the UK as a whole exceed the National Direct Sales Quota
www.defra.gov.uk/foodrin/milk/Quotas/faqs/ - это такая же ситуация для Великобритании, как в этом вопросе для Италии

Sveta Elfic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

agree  Mariya Almeida
1 hr

agree  olganet
1 hr

agree  AYP
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IMHO


Explanation:
Италия задолжала огромные суммы по общеевропейскому закону предусматривающему штрафы за производство свыше установленных норм (квот) молоко.
Abstract: On 1 April 1984 a system of dairy quotas and a superlevy payable on
over quota production were introduced throughout the European Community. ...
www.bopcris.ac.uk/bop1984/ref48.html - 13k - Cached -

Umutay Midinova
Kyrgyzstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 161