KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

unvested

Russian translation: незадействованные - необъявленные (права)


21:49 Dec 8, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: unvested
Does anybody know this term - "unvested"?

SECOND TRANCHE CURRENTLY UNVESTED PETROALLIANCE SHARE OPTIONS.
Total all unvested shares under option:
Я сначала подумал, что это ошибка и надо "invested".

В тексте встречался "vested option" (предоставленный опцион).
Alexander Kolegov
Russian translation:незадействованные - необъявленные (права)
Explanation:
vested - unvested относится к праву, осуществленному или неосуществленному.

В данном случае имеются в виду нереализованные опционы.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:31:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blackґs Law Dictionary:

Vested - That has become a completed, consummated right for present or future enjoyment; not contingent; unconditional; absolute (a vested interest in real estate).

Selected response from:

xxxTatiana Nero
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2незадействованные - необъявленные (права)xxxTatiana Nero
3 +1НеинвестированныеxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Неинвестированные


Explanation:
Opposite to:
инвестированный

экон. vested
фин. invested
инвестировать гл.
общ. invest; plough into
бизн. vest
юр.Н.П. invest (money)
www.multitran.ru


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 22:07:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

>> Инвестиционный капитал
Инвестируемый капитал; Инвестированный капитал
Invested capital
Инвестиционный капитал - в широком смысле - финансовые ресурсы, имущество, интеллектуальный продукт.
Инвестиционный капитал - в узком смысле - капитал, вложенный в долгосрочные инвестиции.
www.glossary.ru

xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
31 mins
  -> thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
незадействованные - необъявленные (права)


Explanation:
vested - unvested относится к праву, осуществленному или неосуществленному.

В данном случае имеются в виду нереализованные опционы.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 23:31:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Blackґs Law Dictionary:

Vested - That has become a completed, consummated right for present or future enjoyment; not contingent; unconditional; absolute (a vested interest in real estate).



xxxTatiana Nero
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 257
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Lychak
6 hrs

agree  Alexander Shchekotin
9 hrs