KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

particular majority

Russian translation: определенное большинство


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:particular majority
Russian translation:определенное большинство
Entered by: huntr

13:55 Dec 13, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: particular majority
Unless a poll is duly demanded a declaration by the chairman that a resolution has been carried or carried unanimously, or by a particular majority, or lost, or not carried by a particular majority and an entry to that effect in the minutes of the meeting shall be conclusive evidence of the fact without proof of the number of proportion of the votes recorded in favour of or against the resolution.
huntr
(конкретно) определенное большинство (голосов)
Explanation:
Например: 51% акций с правом голоса, 2/3 акций с правом голоса и т.п.

... предусматривать возможность принятия ряда решений
определенным большинством голосов ...
www.kac.com.ua/foreignlaws/fr1.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7(конкретно) определенное большинство (голосов)
Vladimir Pochinov
5 +1простое большинство
Yuri Smirnov
4подавляющее большинство
Nikita Kobrin


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
(конкретно) определенное большинство (голосов)


Explanation:
Например: 51% акций с правом голоса, 2/3 акций с правом голоса и т.п.

... предусматривать возможность принятия ряда решений
определенным большинством голосов ...
www.kac.com.ua/foreignlaws/fr1.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
1 min

agree  Natalia Kudria
17 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
20 mins

agree  Sergey Strakhov
41 mins

agree  Janina Nowrot
6 hrs

agree  Alexander Shchekotin
1 day 2 hrs

agree  Margarita
1 day 9 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
подавляющее большинство


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 533

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
простое большинство


Explanation:
... carried by a particular majority" means 51% or more of the members were in favour
of it. "particular majority / simple majority / majority" all mean the same. ...
www.lrocv.com.au/quick_reference.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shakhroman
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо