KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

capital or revenue expenses

Russian translation: капитальные затраты и затраты, покрываемые за счет поступлений


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capital or revenue expenses
Russian translation:капитальные затраты и затраты, покрываемые за счет поступлений
Entered by: arterm

19:52 Dec 19, 2003
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / telecom operators
English term or phrase: capital or revenue expenses
Effective plugging of these leakages would hence mean that operators improve their top line by as much as 12%, without any additional capital or revenue expenses.

Следовательно, эффективное прекращение этих утечек будет означать, что операторы повысят планку доходов на 12% без каких-либо дополнительных капиталовложений или расходов.

текст о предотвращении "утечек" доходов у операторов связи
arterm
Russian Federation
капитальные затраты и затраты, покрываемые за счет поступлений
Explanation:
Rental expenses fall into two categories.

Revenue expenses:
Ongoing expenses incurred in the rental of a property are deducted from the annual rental income to arrive at the profit. They may include letting agents' fees, house insurance etc.

Capital Expenses:
These are expenses on the fabric of the property. For instance, an extension to a house, or new wiring. These improve the property, and usually increase its value. Such expenses can only be claimed against any future capital gains tax.
Some expenses may be seen as capital expediture, but because they are necessary to make the property habitable, they are allowed as revenue expenses. For example, replacing a broken toilet with a new one.
http://www.taxbuddies.com/glossb.php?letter=r
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1капитальные затраты и затраты, покрываемые за счет поступлений
Vladimir Pochinov
4 +1капиталовложений или выделения на это доли доходов
Yuri Smirnov
4капитальные расходы или расходы по продажамAlexander Shchekotin
4... или использования текущей прибыли
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
капиталовложений или выделения на это доли доходов


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 3861

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: with дополнительных капиталовложений или ...
17 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
капитальные затраты и затраты, покрываемые за счет поступлений


Explanation:
Rental expenses fall into two categories.

Revenue expenses:
Ongoing expenses incurred in the rental of a property are deducted from the annual rental income to arrive at the profit. They may include letting agents' fees, house insurance etc.

Capital Expenses:
These are expenses on the fabric of the property. For instance, an extension to a house, or new wiring. These improve the property, and usually increase its value. Such expenses can only be claimed against any future capital gains tax.
Some expenses may be seen as capital expediture, but because they are necessary to make the property habitable, they are allowed as revenue expenses. For example, replacing a broken toilet with a new one.
http://www.taxbuddies.com/glossb.php?letter=r

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
1 day 22 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... или использования текущей прибыли


Explanation:
к

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1511

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
капитальные расходы или расходы по продажам


Explanation:
revenue expenses = расходы по продажам, исходя из объяснения Владимира

Alexander Shchekotin
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in pair: 77