KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

Russian translation: Cyprus pound or possibly circa Ј1


10:53 Dec 23, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase:
Share capital

Authorised, issued and fully paid
1.000 ordinary shares of C£ 1 each

- вроде все понятно, только что такое C£?
Alexandra
Russian translation:Cyprus pound or possibly circa Ј1
Explanation:
The Cyprus pound seems to have an official currency code of CYP, but I'd expect CЈ to be quite common. However, are many shares denominated in Cyprus pounds? The alternative is an abbreviation for "circa" (about), which might be used for a prospectus before shares are issued.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2003-12-23 11:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pound sign seems to have come out as a J! (This is a pound Ј; this is a J)
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Cyprus pound or possibly circa Ј1
David Knowles
3 +2£ - фунт
Victor Sidelnikov
4пенни
Alexander Onishko
1 +1пакетами по 100 (= C) штук при цене 1 фунт стерлингов за акцию
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
пенни


Explanation:
если £ - это фунт - то C£ скорее всего пенни (одно)или пенс (много)

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Victor Sidelnikov: сомнительно, пенни обозначается как р, да и в производных единицах цена акций не указывается
2 mins
  -> почему это в производных единицах цена ак

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
£ - фунт


Explanation:
что такое С - ума не приложу, возможно, денежная единица страны, о которой идет разговор (если это не Англия) Можете назвать страну? Возможно - что-нибудь типа "занзибарский фунт" (к примеру)

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5917

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dimman: похоже
11 mins

neutral  Alexander Onishko: тут главное выяснить как именно называется такой "занзибар" - а иначе это не ответ ...
17 mins
  -> конечно, потому и прошу указать страну

agree  Alexander Shchekotin: скорее фунт другой страны - сомнительно, чтобы номинал был один пенс
17 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
пакетами по 100 (= C) штук при цене 1 фунт стерлингов за акцию


Explanation:
C= 100 по латыни. Это догадка, но попробуйте перепроверить в монолингвале, только обязательно уточните страну. Остальные значения C - пенсы, приблизительно, 3-ий по счёту, в среднем не подходят по смыслу. Если речь идёт о Великобритании, то там по закону брокерские конторы обязаны сообщать имя клиента руководству компании, если он владеет более, чем 10 % акций. Не может ли это быть связано? Т.е. при продаже такими пакетами имена владельцев пакетов будут известны руководству компании. Удачи, Alexandra!
Re.: The Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6
Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 11:56:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или это просто \"кипрский фунт\"
\"Cyprus pound\"
посмотрел Ваши предыдущие вопросы.
при цене 1 кипрский фунт за акцию

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rozbicki: Это кипрский фунт - 100%
1 day 22 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cyprus pound or possibly circa Ј1


Explanation:
The Cyprus pound seems to have an official currency code of CYP, but I'd expect CЈ to be quite common. However, are many shares denominated in Cyprus pounds? The alternative is an abbreviation for "circa" (about), which might be used for a prospectus before shares are issued.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 2 mins (2003-12-23 11:56:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My pound sign seems to have come out as a J! (This is a pound Ј; this is a J)


    Reference: http://www.guardianfx.com/information/mideast/cyprus.html
David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 173
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Grachev: вероятнее первое; второе, скорее всего, мен&#
2 hrs

agree  Eugene V: http://ublib.buffalo.edu/libraries/units/cts/codes/currsymb.... + http://www.travel-images.com/currencies-cf.html
3 hrs

agree  Natalie
1 day 10 hrs

agree  Yelena.
10 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): David Knowles