KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

availability payment mechanism

Russian translation: механизм оплаты на основе степени эксплуатационной готовности


08:48 Dec 26, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: availability payment mechanism
Recent developments clearly point toward an availability payment mechanism

(road sector)
Andrei Plotin
Russian translation:механизм оплаты на основе степени эксплуатационной готовности
Explanation:
Т.е. оплата зависит от поддержания дорог в нормальном состоянии (например, от количества полос, которыми можно в данное время нормально пользоваться).

Payment Mechanisms - Availability Payment Mechanism

This form of payment mechanism was used specifically for the A13 Thames Gateway DBFO Project due to its urban characteristics. The mechanism was refined in order to achieve policy objectives and to improve the incentives on the DBFO Co to optimise the availability of road space and generally to take steps to improve the level of service to the public. Under this mechanism payments would be based on:

* availability
* HGV/Bus shadow tolls
* safety payment mechanism
* bus journey time reliability

Availability - payments to the DBFO Company will take account of the number of available carriageway lanes. Payments will depend of the time of the day; e.g. payments for keeping the road available during peak hours will be higher than the payments for off-peak hours. This method of payments is an incentive for the DBFO Company to manage their maintenance programme to avoid disruption to road users at busy times. There are also separate payments for footway and cycleway availability. The DBFO Company will address the needs of the non-motorised user.

HGV/Bus 'shadow' tolls - 'shadow' tolls for heavy goods vehicles and public transport give priority to effectively managing HGVs and public transport while providing no incentive to increase car commuting.

Safety payment mechanism - incentives will be further developed to reduce accident rates.

Bus journey time reliability - the DBFO Company will be encouraged to keep bus lanes available, during their hours of operation, to assist in the reliability of bus journey times.

http://www.highways.gov.uk/roads/dbfo/about/10.htm
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5механизм оплаты на основе степени эксплуатационной готовности
Vladimir Pochinov
3имеющийся платежный механизм
Alexander Onishko
2неиспользованного механизма(метода) уплатыxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
имеющийся платежный механизм


Explanation:
availability в смысле available так иногда бывает - особенно у американцев



Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 3512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: механизм оплаты на основе степени эксплуатационной готовности (т.е. состояния) дорог
4 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
механизм оплаты на основе степени эксплуатационной готовности


Explanation:
Т.е. оплата зависит от поддержания дорог в нормальном состоянии (например, от количества полос, которыми можно в данное время нормально пользоваться).

Payment Mechanisms - Availability Payment Mechanism

This form of payment mechanism was used specifically for the A13 Thames Gateway DBFO Project due to its urban characteristics. The mechanism was refined in order to achieve policy objectives and to improve the incentives on the DBFO Co to optimise the availability of road space and generally to take steps to improve the level of service to the public. Under this mechanism payments would be based on:

* availability
* HGV/Bus shadow tolls
* safety payment mechanism
* bus journey time reliability

Availability - payments to the DBFO Company will take account of the number of available carriageway lanes. Payments will depend of the time of the day; e.g. payments for keeping the road available during peak hours will be higher than the payments for off-peak hours. This method of payments is an incentive for the DBFO Company to manage their maintenance programme to avoid disruption to road users at busy times. There are also separate payments for footway and cycleway availability. The DBFO Company will address the needs of the non-motorised user.

HGV/Bus 'shadow' tolls - 'shadow' tolls for heavy goods vehicles and public transport give priority to effectively managing HGVs and public transport while providing no incentive to increase car commuting.

Safety payment mechanism - incentives will be further developed to reduce accident rates.

Bus journey time reliability - the DBFO Company will be encouraged to keep bus lanes available, during their hours of operation, to assist in the reliability of bus journey times.

http://www.highways.gov.uk/roads/dbfo/about/10.htm

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
неиспользованного механизма(метода) уплаты


Explanation:
Таким образом всё предложение будет звучать примерно следующим образом:

Недавние события явно указывают в пользу
неиспользованного механизма(метода) уплаты.

Впрочем, я не совсем уверен. Возможно совершенно противоположное толкование, так как "availability" может также означать "наличность". Тогда полностью меняется смысл предложения, где вместо "неиспользованного" будет стоять "наличного" Дальнейший текст прояснил бы многое.

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: механизм оплаты на основе степени эксплуатационной готовности (т.е. состояния) дорог
3 mins
  -> Скоре всего Вы правы