KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

deposit legislation

Russian translation: закон о залоговой стоимости (упаковки напитков)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deposit legislation
Russian translation:закон о залоговой стоимости (упаковки напитков)
Entered by: olganet

16:32 Dec 29, 2003
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: deposit legislation
This, coupled with the German deposit legislation and the confusion of the consumer, trade and manufacturers, resulted in unpredictable sales
Maria
закон о залоговой стоимости (упаковки напитков)
Explanation:
ince 1st January 2003, a deposit has to be paid on beer, carbonated soft drinks and mineral watermarketed in cans as well as disposable plastic and glass bottles in Germany.
http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:DCpJOxJp1AgJ:www.apeal....

http://www.infokniga.ru/ellibr/municipal/konf/KONF_11.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 17:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

25 марта во всех 16 землях Германии , в том числе и в СРВ, различные предприятия опротестовали в суде новый закон о введении залоговой стоимости на одноразовую тару для напитков, в первую очередь, банки. Он должен вступить в силу с начала 2003 года.
Принятый двадцатого марта закон призван остановить это безобразие: с начала следующего года банка или бутылка, вмещающая менее полутора литров будет стоить 25 центов, а большая - 50. Это значит не только, что их теперь не будут выбрасывать, но и то, что многие потребители вернутся к старой доброй стеклотаре. Против этого в СРВ выступают такие мощные концерны, как Rewe, и, конечно, пивзаводы - всего 27 крупнейших в Германии, в нашей земле это «Koenig», «Hannen», «Diebels», «Warsteiner» и «Veltins».
http://www.rg-rb.de/2002/14/r_2.shtml
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4закон о залоговой стоимости (упаковки напитков)
olganet
4 +1законодательством о вкладах
Сергей Лузан
4 +1законодательство об уплате депозита (за напитки в одноразовой таре)
Vladimir Pochinov
4Депозитное законодательствоxxxOleg Pashuk


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
законодательством о вкладах


Explanation:
Удачи, Maria!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vladimir Pochinov: Сергей, это не о вкладах, а о посуде ...
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, что обратили внимание, Владимир! Почитал. Какие ужасы в мире творятся! И эта страна дала миру Гёте, Гейне... С Новым Годом!

agree  Alexander Onishko: о вкладах ! а куда вклады не суть важно :)
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Адмирал! Прочитал лапидарный ответ Олега. Честно говоря, я поискал потом "пфанд" по словарям, но нигде он не переводится как "депозит". Одно слово - глубоки тайны вкладов вообще, и банковских - в частности, и сложно понять их простому смертному.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
закон о залоговой стоимости (упаковки напитков)


Explanation:
ince 1st January 2003, a deposit has to be paid on beer, carbonated soft drinks and mineral watermarketed in cans as well as disposable plastic and glass bottles in Germany.
http://216.239.53.104/search?q=cache:DCpJOxJp1AgJ:www.apeal....

http://www.infokniga.ru/ellibr/municipal/konf/KONF_11.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 17:35:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

25 марта во всех 16 землях Германии , в том числе и в СРВ, различные предприятия опротестовали в суде новый закон о введении залоговой стоимости на одноразовую тару для напитков, в первую очередь, банки. Он должен вступить в силу с начала 2003 года.
Принятый двадцатого марта закон призван остановить это безобразие: с начала следующего года банка или бутылка, вмещающая менее полутора литров будет стоить 25 центов, а большая - 50. Это значит не только, что их теперь не будут выбрасывать, но и то, что многие потребители вернутся к старой доброй стеклотаре. Против этого в СРВ выступают такие мощные концерны, как Rewe, и, конечно, пивзаводы - всего 27 крупнейших в Германии, в нашей земле это «Koenig», «Hannen», «Diebels», «Warsteiner» и «Veltins».
http://www.rg-rb.de/2002/14/r_2.shtml

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Pochinov: Да, так лучше :-)
4 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Ol_Besh
22 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  loona: Olganet права, как всегда
11 hrs
  -> очень тронута, спасибо

agree  Rusinterp: С Новым Годом!
3 days 11 hrs
  -> спасибо, Александра, С Новым годом!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
законодательство об уплате депозита (за напитки в одноразовой таре)


Explanation:
С 1 января 2003 года, в Германии введено требование об уплате депозита за пиво, газированные безалкогольные напитки и минеральную воду, продаваемые в банках, а также в одноразовых пластиковых и стеклянных бутылках.
http://www.apeal.org/Contents/Enviroment/gerdepositleg.pdf

Immediately prior to the Brau Beviale exhibition in Nuremberg PET Planet Publisher organised the Drinkpack Congress, where beverage companies, machinery suppliers and the distribution trade were well represented. The discussions surrounding PET focused mainly on the question of multilayer or coated monolayer bottles. The German deposit legislation and the chaos it has caused, also generated some strong feelings.
Duschan Gert, press spokesman for Edeka, the German retail group, made clear what retailers are looking for from the beverage industry. German food retailers face a particularly heavy cost structure for all products, including beverages. The introduction of the deposit system on non-refillable bottles drove Edeka in the South West of Germany to de-list about 360 beverages in non-refillable packs on January 1st, with no special consideration given to top sellers like Coca-Cola in cans or Red Bull. “Our company could see potential chaos in the sudden flood of empties, and the associated logistics problems. Sorting of refillable bottles is difficult enough (in Germany it is common to buy refillable drinks by the crate) and getting more complicated every year,” said Gert. “The increase in sales of refillables was being felt by the month of March, and by the summer our empty bottle returns facilities were working around the clock”. The deposit legislation has caused a “catastrophic situation” in many places, aggravated by the fact that some bottlers, such as Coca-Cola, have been supplying flimsy cardboard cartons for the return of empties.
http://www.petpla.net/petplanet/insider/2003/12/articles/tra...

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp: also possible
3 days 11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Депозитное законодательство


Explanation:
- similar to:
deposit agreement = депозитное соглашение
www.multitran.ru


xxxOleg Pashuk
PRO pts in pair: 603