bottom quintile

Russian translation: беднейшие 20% населения

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bottom quintile
Russian translation:беднейшие 20% населения
Entered by: Victor Potapov

12:13 Jan 27, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: bottom quintile
From the other hand, an increase in XXX proportion of federal benefit expenditure received by the bottom quintile of the income distribution is not necessarily a comparative advantage for Xxl but requires additional input and innovative approach.

И как получше сказать federal benefit expenditure?
Roman Orekhov
Russian Federation
беднейшие 20% населения
Explanation:
quintile - это 1/5 часть (из латыни), bottom quintile - 20% населения с наименьшими доходами.
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8беднейшие 20% населения
Victor Potapov
4крайний (самый низкий) квинтиль (1/5)
aida_ist


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
беднейшие 20% населения


Explanation:
quintile - это 1/5 часть (из латыни), bottom quintile - 20% населения с наименьшими доходами.

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1693
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aida_ist: :)
2 mins

agree  Sergey Gorelik
19 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko
28 mins

agree  Ol_Besh
1 hr

agree  nrabate
1 hr

agree  Antonina Zaitseva
2 hrs

agree  xxxTatiana Nero
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
крайний (самый низкий) квинтиль (1/5)


Explanation:
Таблица 1. Распределение доходов населения России.
...** Квинтиль - пятая часть; здесь группа в 20% от общего населения страны, примерно 29 миллионов человек...

http://www.marketing.spb.ru/mr/social/income-01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-01-27 12:55:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

federal benefit expenditure - расходы по федеральным льготам

...Из них 3, 563 млрд - по федеральным льготам и 549 млн - в соответствии...
http://www.garweb.ru/project/vas/news/smi/01/07/20010706/505...

...обязательства только по федеральным льготам и пособиям составили 15% ВВП, при этом реальные расходы консолидированного бюджета по статьям...
http://demoscope.ru/weekly/017/tema02.php

aida_ist
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 33




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search