KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

cold-call customer

Russian translation: потенциальный покупатель/заказчик


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cold-call customer
Russian translation:потенциальный покупатель/заказчик

11:15 Sep 23, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: cold-call customer
None. A command line for e-commerce program
Alexander Kudriavtsev
потенциальный покупатель/заказчик
Explanation:
cold·call
1. a visit or telephone call to a prospective customer without an appointment or a previous introduction.
http://www.allwords.com/query.php?SearchType=3&goquery=Find ...

A telephone call or visit made to someone who is not known or not
expecting contact, often in order to sell something.
http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=cold call

a telephone call soliciting business made directly to a potential customer without рrior contact or without a lead
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=col...

Возможный вариант перевода cold+call:
Звонки к незнакомым людям, как, например, здесь:
http://www.newcanada.com/100/sheinis.htm

В данном случае:
потенциальный покупатель/заказчик
Selected response from:

Natalie
Poland
Grading comment
Thanks. That looks like what I need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1потенциальный покупатель/заказчик
Natalie
4предложение сделки без предварительного представления продукцииLudwig Chekhovtsov
1 +1Попробую предположить...
Oleg Rudavin


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Попробую предположить...


Explanation:
Если hot line - это горячая линия с прямой связью, то, возможно, cold call означает звонок, при котором клиент оставляет сообщение/заказ для последующей обработки - на автоответчике, специальной странице и пр.
Это только предположение.
Удачи!
Олег
Кстати... -?

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: Олег, cold calling - это то что не любят сэйлсмены... это попытка продать что-либо незнакомым людям, обычно по телефону
8 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
потенциальный покупатель/заказчик


Explanation:
cold·call
1. a visit or telephone call to a prospective customer without an appointment or a previous introduction.
http://www.allwords.com/query.php?SearchType=3&goquery=Find ...

A telephone call or visit made to someone who is not known or not
expecting contact, often in order to sell something.
http://www.dictionary.com/cgi-bin/dict.pl?term=cold call

a telephone call soliciting business made directly to a potential customer without рrior contact or without a lead
http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=col...

Возможный вариант перевода cold+call:
Звонки к незнакомым людям, как, например, здесь:
http://www.newcanada.com/100/sheinis.htm

В данном случае:
потенциальный покупатель/заказчик

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28933
Grading comment
Thanks. That looks like what I need.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Ну, надо же ! Такая умная да ещё и такая красивая !!!
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
предложение сделки без предварительного представления продукции


Explanation:
Может быть , Одег и прав, но мне показались очень интересными значения этого термина, показанные в Мультитране:
Мультитран
cold call
реклама: визит без подготовки ; визит наугад
бизнес: предложение сделки без предварительного представления продукции
реклама: визит без подготовки ; визит наугад;неудачный визит ; холостой визит



Ludwig Chekhovtsov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 713