KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

GS&A

Russian translation: общие, торговые и административные расходы (издержки)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GS&A (General, Selling and Administrative expenses)
Russian translation:общие, торговые и административные расходы (издержки)

04:39 Oct 17, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: GS&A
... these sums were given to us in the form of GS&A...
SamsonSV
общие, торговые и административные расходы (или издержки)
Explanation:
See an extract from a company's annual report below.

General, selling and administrative (GS&A) expenses for the three-month and six-month periods ended July 31, 2000 increased $5,969,000, or 41.7%, and $10,130,000, or 37.9% from the comparable prior year periods.

Good luck,
Vladimir
Selected response from:

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, you were very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5What sums???!!! Give more context, pls!Steffen Pollex
5общие, торговые и административные расходы (или издержки)
Vladimir Pochinov
4см ниже
Natalie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
What sums???!!! Give more context, pls!


Explanation:
Give, at least, the sentence before, or better, a whole paragraph. Nothing to do with your "rudiment".

Steffen Pollex
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 272

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
общие, торговые и административные расходы (или издержки)


Explanation:
See an extract from a company's annual report below.

General, selling and administrative (GS&A) expenses for the three-month and six-month periods ended July 31, 2000 increased $5,969,000, or 41.7%, and $10,130,000, or 37.9% from the comparable prior year periods.

Good luck,
Vladimir

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 5119
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, you were very helpful

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см ниже


Explanation:
If GS&A stands for "general, selling and administrative expenses" then it is "общие, административные расходы и расходы по продаже".
Однако с таким же успехом это может быть что угодно другое - нужен хоть какой-то контекст.

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 28933