KudoZ home » English to Russian » Bus/Financial

core

Russian translation: основной, фундаментальный


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:core
Russian translation:основной, фундаментальный
Entered by: Victor Potapov

15:22 Oct 23, 2001
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: core
1/OSB Has Increasingly Penetrated the European Markets for Structural Panels Slowly Substituting for Softwood Plywood – Strong Core Demand for Plywood Remains.

2/ OSB demand has grown by over 30%/a since 1996 reaching 1.3 million m3 in 2001. OSB substitutes certain grades of softwood plywood from low cost hoarding to higher grade sheathing products – a major proportion of the growth to date has been in end-use sectors outside of the softwood plywood core segments.

3/There is a resilient core demand for softwood plywood, particularly where the strength and improved stability of plywood provides a technical cushion against substitution by OSB. Segments that form this core demand include packaging, crating, transport and flooring.
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Core demand = Основной/фундаментальный спрос
Explanation:
Core - ядро, центр, сердечник. Применение основано на том же смысле,
e.g. core demand - это основной (фундаментальный?) спрос на продукцию, имеющийся, допустим, у основных потребителей этой продукции. Их спрос будет более стабильным, менее подверженным колебаниям рынка...
Selected response from:

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Возможно, во многом повторю уже данные ответы
Oleg Rudavin
5 +1базовый, уверенный, мощный
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5постоянныйkobuss
5Core demand = Основной/фундаментальный спросVictor Potapov


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Core demand = Основной/фундаментальный спрос


Explanation:
Core - ядро, центр, сердечник. Применение основано на том же смысле,
e.g. core demand - это основной (фундаментальный?) спрос на продукцию, имеющийся, допустим, у основных потребителей этой продукции. Их спрос будет более стабильным, менее подверженным колебаниям рынка...

Victor Potapov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1693
Grading comment
Thank you very much!!!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
базовый, уверенный, мощный


Explanation:
core segments - ключевые, базовые сегменты отрасли; основные подотрасли.

strong core demand - иощный, уверенный спрос.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 2056

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Rudavin: Базовый спрос
27 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Возможно, во многом повторю уже данные ответы


Explanation:
Это устойчивый базовый спрос, в отличие от разовых заказов, связанный с закупками случайных потребителей, не испытывающих постоянной потребности в фанере.
Удачи!
Олег

Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1044

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
постоянный


Explanation:
постоянный спрос - устойчивое словосочетание

kobuss
PRO pts in pair: 61