KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

at the 11th hour

Russian translation: в последнюю минуту


10:07 Jun 20, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: at the 11th hour
We hope you can clarify these items because we have to very certain as to the speed and direction of loading (upgrade full or empty) because at one point in these discussions our calculations based on the information provided indicated a motor power of under 60 HP. But, later on we were told that no matter what we had calculated we had to supply two 60HP motors. Now, at the 11th hour so to speak, there is suggestion we need to supply two of 76HP motors. There are some changes in the original haulage system for which we selected the locos originally or there is some other reasoning for changing these numbers unless in error..
Мы надеемся, Вы сможете прояснить эти вопросы, потому что мы должны быть очень уверены, что касается скорости и направление загрузки (в гору состав идет груженный или пустой), так как в определенный момент этих обсуждений наши расчеты основывались на предоставленной информации, где мощность двигателя была дана ниже 60 л.с. Но позднее нам сказали, что не важно, что мы рассчитали, мы должны поставить два 60-ти сильных двигателя. А теперь,( так скажем в конце,)
имеется в виду что уже поздно метаться?
Vova
Russian translation:в последнюю минуту
Explanation:
это из Библии

ELEVENTH HOUR - "Late; shortly before an anticipated event. Matthew's parable of the laborers in the vineyard (20: 2-16) has the men hired at the eleventh hour being paid as much as the ones hired early in the morning, even though the eleventh-hour people only worked for an hour. From this sense of being barely in time to receive some benefit comes the concept of time running out." " From "The Dictionary of Cliches" by James Rogers (Ballantine Books, New York, 1985).
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6в последнюю минуту
olganet
3 +1полагаю, имеется в виду "без пяти двенадца"
Victor Sidelnikov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
полагаю, имеется в виду "без пяти двенадца"


Explanation:
"т.е. времени совсем и не осталось"

Victor Sidelnikov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov
10 mins

neutral  Irina Romanova-Wasike: в общем-то да. и вова сам нашел правильное решение.
14 mins
  -> не просто правильное, а лучшее

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
в последнюю минуту


Explanation:
это из Библии

ELEVENTH HOUR - "Late; shortly before an anticipated event. Matthew's parable of the laborers in the vineyard (20: 2-16) has the men hired at the eleventh hour being paid as much as the ones hired early in the morning, even though the eleventh-hour people only worked for an hour. From this sense of being barely in time to receive some benefit comes the concept of time running out." " From "The Dictionary of Cliches" by James Rogers (Ballantine Books, New York, 1985).


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
49 mins
  ->  спасибо

agree  Lale
1 hr
  ->  спасибо

agree  David Copeland
2 hrs
  ->  спасибо

agree  Robert Donahue
3 hrs
  ->  спасибо

agree  Andrey Belousov
3 hrs
  ->  спасибо

agree  Yelena.
15 days
  -> спасибо