KudoZ home » English to Russian » Business/Commerce (general)

cash pile

Russian translation: объем денежных ресурсов


13:32 Jun 23, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
English term or phrase: cash pile
Salzgitter's rise in returns is due to rising interest income on its building cash pile.
Спасибо заранее.
Tatiana Meshcheryakova
Germany
Russian translation:объем денежных ресурсов
Explanation:
куча денег - это тонко ;)
Selected response from:

Machetero
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1куча денег (наличности)Crio
4денежные средства
kramar
3 +1капитал в виде наличностиAndrey Belousov
3 +1денежные накопления
Irina Romanova-Wasike
4объем денежных ресурсов
Machetero


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
объем денежных ресурсов


Explanation:
куча денег - это тонко ;)

Machetero
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
денежные накопления


Explanation:
можно так их обозвать...

Irina Romanova-Wasike
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Pavlov: или даже резервы
6 hrs
  -> спасибо Павел! можно и так!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
капитал в виде наличности


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kramar
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
куча денег (наличности)


Explanation:
... благодаря увеличению доходов от процентов, начисляемых на его все увеличивающуюся кучу наличности.


Это если текст не сильно формальный, иначе перефразировать по вкусу. Смысл - деньги как таковые, не акции, не векселя - наличность на каком-нибудь счету.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 59 mins (2005-06-23 16:32:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Раз серьезный, тогда \"денежный запас\" или \"запас наличности\".

Хотя, как вы понимаете, в английском тексте вместо \"cash pile\" тоже можно выразиться существенно более официально.

Crio
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue: Crio makes a valid point here. "Cash pile" is informal. If you want to keep the same style then this option shouldn't be discounted.
3 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
денежные средства


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs 25 mins (2005-06-24 15:57:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

наличные денежные средства
наличка

kramar
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian